MMC vs. Pratt Institute
Deciding between Marymount Manhattan College and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marymount Manhattan College
Pratt Institute Main
-
Overview
- MMC
- Pratt Institute
- Location
-
MMC New York, NY
-
Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MMC Large City
-
Pratt Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MMC 1,601
-
Pratt Institute 5,356
-
-
- Type
-
MMC Private 4 Year
-
Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MMC #462
-
Pratt Institute #229
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MMC -
-
Pratt Institute -
-
-
- Status
-
MMC Non-profit
-
Pratt Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MMC
-
Pratt Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- MMC
- Pratt Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
MMC $41,870
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MMC $41,870
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MMC $21,054
-
Pratt Institute $17,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MMC $38,376
-
Pratt Institute $54,150
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MMC $27,348
-
Pratt Institute $26,021
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MMC 100%
-
Pratt Institute 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MMC
- Pratt Institute
- Applied
-
MMC 7,896
-
Pratt Institute 8,457
-
-
- Admitted
-
MMC 6,523
-
Pratt Institute 6,195
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MMC 82.6%
-
Pratt Institute 73.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MMC 6.4%
-
Pratt Institute 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MMC 1210
-
Pratt Institute 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MMC 25
-
Pratt Institute 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MMC 3.45
-
Pratt Institute 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MMC B+
-
Pratt Institute A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MMC Challenging
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MMC
-
Pratt Institute Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MMC 24/27
-
Pratt Institute 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MMC 1105/1323
-
Pratt Institute 1150/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MMC Test optional
-
Pratt Institute Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MMC Aug 1, 2027
-
Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- MMC
- Pratt Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MMC 7:1
-
Pratt Institute 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MMC
- Visual and Performing Arts (40%)
- Communication (25%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Pratt Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
- Architecture (14%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Education (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MMC
- Pratt Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
MMC 40%
-
Pratt Institute 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MMC $44,800
-
Pratt Institute $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MMC 60%
-
Pratt Institute 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MMC $23,500
-
Pratt Institute $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MMC $242
-
Pratt Institute $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- MMC
- Pratt Institute
- % Men
-
MMC 17%
-
Pratt Institute 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
MMC 83%
-
Pratt Institute 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MMC High
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
MMC No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
MMC 57%
-
Pratt Institute 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MMC 4%
-
Pratt Institute 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
MMC 10%
-
Pratt Institute 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MMC 17%
-
Pratt Institute 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MMC 1%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MMC 0%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MMC 1%
-
Pratt Institute 2%
-
-
- % International
-
MMC 5%
-
Pratt Institute 26%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MMC 5%
-
Pratt Institute 3%
-
-
-
Students
- MMC
- Pratt Institute
- % In-State
-
MMC 25%
-
Pratt Institute 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MMC 68%
-
Pratt Institute 52%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marymount Manhattan College in New York, NY with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pratt Institute Main is larger than MMC based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 1,601 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marymount Manhattan College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Marymount Manhattan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marymount Manhattan College 7:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.
MMC vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MMC or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marymount Manhattan College than Pratt Institute ($38,376 vs. $54,150).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pratt Institute Main are 17.7% lower than at Marymount Manhattan College ($17,336 vs. $21,054).
- Pratt Institute Main is 47.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MMC (about $19,975 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $41,870.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 47.7% higher at Pratt Institute than at Marymount Manhattan College (about $19,975 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $41,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marymount Manhattan College than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marymount Manhattan College students is 5.1% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($27,348 vs. $26,021).
MMC vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MMC or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and MMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 60 points higher than at MMC (1210).
- Incoming Pratt Institute students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at MMC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marymount Manhattan College 1105/1323; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marymount Manhattan College 24/27; Pratt Institute Main 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MMC - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MMC Aug 1, 2027; Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at MMC (3.45).
- MMC has a higher acceptance rate (82.6%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at MMC vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.
MMC vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MMC and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pratt Institute Main's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Marymount Manhattan College's (40%).
- Graduates from Pratt Institute Main earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than MMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marymount Manhattan College graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, MMC graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pratt Institute graduates ($242 vs. $271).
- More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MMC students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.