MMC vs. Mount Saint Mary College
Deciding between Marymount Manhattan College and Mount Saint Mary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marymount Manhattan College
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Overview
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Location
-
MMC New York, NY
-
Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
MMC Large City
-
Mount Saint Mary College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MMC 1,601
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
-
-
- Type
-
MMC Private 4 Year
-
Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MMC #462
-
Mount Saint Mary College #530
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MMC -
-
Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
MMC Non-profit
-
Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MMC
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Cost
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Tuition (In State)
-
MMC $41,870
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MMC $41,870
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MMC $21,054
-
Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MMC $38,376
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MMC $27,348
-
Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MMC 100%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Applied
-
MMC 7,896
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
-
-
- Admitted
-
MMC 6,523
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MMC 82.6%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MMC 6.4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MMC 1210
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MMC 25
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MMC 3.45
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MMC B+
-
Mount Saint Mary College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MMC Challenging
-
Mount Saint Mary College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MMC
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MMC 24/27
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MMC 1105/1323
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MMC Test optional
-
Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MMC Aug 1, 2027
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
-
-
Academics
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MMC 7:1
-
Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MMC
- Visual and Performing Arts (40%)
- Communication (25%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Mount Saint Mary College
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (16%)
- History (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Graduation Rate
-
MMC 40%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MMC $44,800
-
Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MMC 60%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MMC $23,500
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MMC $242
-
Mount Saint Mary College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % Men
-
MMC 17%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
MMC 83%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MMC High
-
Mount Saint Mary College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
MMC No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- % White
-
MMC 57%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MMC 4%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MMC 10%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MMC 17%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MMC 1%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MMC 0%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MMC 1%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
MMC 5%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MMC 5%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- % In-State
-
MMC 25%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MMC 68%
-
Mount Saint Mary College 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- MMC
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Campus Housing
-
MMC Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MMC No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MMC Yes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MMC No
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MMC No
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marymount Manhattan College in New York, NY with Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Saint Mary College is larger than MMC based on total student enrollment (2,491 students vs. 1,601 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marymount Manhattan College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting).
- Marymount Manhattan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marymount Manhattan College 7:1; Mount Saint Mary College 12:1.
MMC vs. Mount Saint Mary College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MMC or Mount Saint Mary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Saint Mary College than MMC ($26,896 vs. $38,376).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Saint Mary College are 7.9% lower than at Marymount Manhattan College ($19,390 vs. $21,054).
- Mount Saint Mary College is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MMC (about $1,580 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $41,870.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at Mount Saint Mary College than at Marymount Manhattan College (about $1,580 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $41,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marymount Manhattan College than at Mount Saint Mary College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students is 3.6% larger than aid received by Marymount Manhattan College students ($28,345 vs. $27,348).
MMC vs. Mount Saint Mary College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MMC or Mount Saint Mary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Saint Mary College and MMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marymount Manhattan College (1210) is 40 points higher than at Mount Saint Mary College (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marymount Manhattan College 1105/1323; Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marymount Manhattan College 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MMC - Test optional; Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MMC Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MMC students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
- Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than MMC (82.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at MMC vs. 7% at Mount Saint Mary College.
MMC vs. Mount Saint Mary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MMC and Mount Saint Mary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Saint Mary College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Marymount Manhattan College's (40%).
- Graduates from Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than MMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marymount Manhattan College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, MMC graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($242 vs. $268).
- More Mount Saint Mary College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MMC students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.