Marian vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Deciding between Marian University and Ottawa University Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marian University
Ottawa University Milwaukee
-
Overview
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Location
-
Marian Indianapolis, IN
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Brookfield, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Marian Large City
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marian 3,486
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 116
-
-
- Type
-
Marian Private 4 Year
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marian
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marian Roman Catholic
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Marian Non-profit
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marian marian.edu
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marian
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Cost
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marian $40,664
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marian $40,664
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marian $13,850
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marian $22,786
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marian $32,351
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marian 97%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Applied
-
Marian 3,745
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marian 3,575
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marian 95.5%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marian 15.6%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marian
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marian
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marian 3.56
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marian A-
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marian Unavailable
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marian
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marian
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marian
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marian Test-free
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marian Aug 1, 2027
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Academics
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marian 13:1
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 2:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marian
- Business (55%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
- Psychology (3%)
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Graduation Rate
-
Marian 58%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marian $44,800
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marian 57%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marian $27,000
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $21,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marian $279
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $226
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % Men
-
Marian 40%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marian 60%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marian Low
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marian No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- % White
-
Marian 72%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marian 2%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marian 12%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marian 5%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marian 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marian 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marian 2%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Marian 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marian 4%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 25%
-
-
-
Students
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % In-State
-
Marian 83%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marian 10%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
-
Campus
- Marian
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Campus Housing
-
Marian Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marian No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marian Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marian Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marian No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marian University in Indianapolis, IN with Ottawa University Milwaukee in Brookfield, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marian University is larger than Ottawa University-Milwaukee based on total student enrollment (3,486 students vs. 116 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marian University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Ottawa University Milwaukee is in Brookfield, WI (Large Suburban setting).
- Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Milwaukee is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marian University 13:1; Ottawa University Milwaukee 2:1.
Marian vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marian or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Marian University and Ottawa University-Milwaukee ($40,664.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Marian and Ottawa University Milwaukee ($40,664.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marian University than at Ottawa University Milwaukee (97% vs. 0%).
Marian vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marian or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ottawa University-Milwaukee and Marian.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marian - Test-free; Ottawa University-Milwaukee - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marian Aug 1, 2027.
Marian vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marian and Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Ottawa University Milwaukee earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Marian graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ottawa University Milwaukee graduates have a $5,125 lower median loan debt than Marian graduates ($21,875 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marian graduates ($226 vs. $279).
- More Marian graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ottawa University-Milwaukee students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.