Marian vs. Martin University
Deciding between Marian University and Martin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marian University
Martin University
-
Overview
- Marian
- Martin University
- Location
-
Marian Indianapolis, IN
-
Martin University Indianapolis, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Marian Large City
-
Martin University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marian 3,486
-
Martin University 198
-
-
- Type
-
Marian Private 4 Year
-
Martin University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marian
-
Martin University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marian Roman Catholic
-
Martin University -
-
-
- Status
-
Marian Non-profit
-
Martin University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marian marian.edu
-
Martin University martin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marian
-
Martin University
-
-
-
Cost
- Marian
- Martin University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marian $40,664
-
Martin University $13,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marian $40,664
-
Martin University $13,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marian $13,850
-
Martin University $8,140
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marian $22,786
-
Martin University $18,114
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marian $32,351
-
Martin University $5,038
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marian 97%
-
Martin University 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marian
- Martin University
- Applied
-
Marian 3,745
-
Martin University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marian 3,575
-
Martin University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marian 95.5%
-
Martin University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marian 15.6%
-
Martin University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marian
-
Martin University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marian
-
Martin University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marian 3.56
-
Martin University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marian A-
-
Martin University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marian Unavailable
-
Martin University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marian
-
Martin University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marian
-
Martin University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marian
-
Martin University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marian Test-free
-
Martin University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marian Aug 1, 2027
-
Martin University
-
-
-
Academics
- Marian
- Martin University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marian 13:1
-
Martin University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marian
- Business (55%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
- Psychology (3%)
-
Martin University
- Business (38%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Biology (10%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marian
- Martin University
- Graduation Rate
-
Marian 58%
-
Martin University 8%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marian $44,800
-
Martin University $25,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marian 57%
-
Martin University 11%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marian $27,000
-
Martin University $41,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marian $279
-
Martin University $431
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marian
- Martin University
- % Men
-
Marian 40%
-
Martin University 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marian 60%
-
Martin University 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marian Low
-
Martin University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marian No
-
Martin University No
-
-
- % White
-
Marian 72%
-
Martin University 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marian 2%
-
Martin University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marian 12%
-
Martin University 93%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marian 5%
-
Martin University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marian 0%
-
Martin University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marian 0%
-
Martin University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marian 2%
-
Martin University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Marian 1%
-
Martin University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marian 4%
-
Martin University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Marian
- Martin University
- % In-State
-
Marian 83%
-
Martin University 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marian 10%
-
Martin University 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marian
- Martin University
- Campus Housing
-
Marian Yes
-
Martin University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marian No
-
Martin University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marian Yes
-
Martin University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marian Yes
-
Martin University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marian No
-
Martin University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marian University in Indianapolis, IN with Martin University in Indianapolis, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marian University is larger than Martin University based on total student enrollment (3,486 students vs. 198 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marian University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Martin University is in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting).
- Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Martin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marian University 13:1; Martin University 14:1.
Marian vs. Martin University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marian or Martin University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Martin University than Marian ($18,114 vs. $22,786).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Martin University are 41.2% lower than at Marian University ($8,140 vs. $13,850).
- Marian University is 208.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Martin University (about $27,464 more per year; $40,664.00 vs. $13,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 208.1% higher at Marian than at Martin University (about $27,464 more per year; $40,664.00 vs. $13,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marian University than at Martin University (97% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marian University students is 542.1% larger than aid received by Martin University students ($32,351 vs. $5,038).
Marian vs. Martin University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marian or Martin University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Martin University and Marian.
- Martin University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marian - Test-free; Martin University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marian Aug 1, 2027.
Marian vs. Martin University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marian and Martin University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marian University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Martin University's (8%).
- Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $19,300 more per year than Martin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $25,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marian University graduates have a $14,750 lower median loan debt than Martin University graduates ($27,000 vs. $41,750).
- Among borrowers, Marian graduates have an estimated $152 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Martin University graduates ($279 vs. $431).
- More Marian graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Martin University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 11%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.