Manhattanville University vs. Pitt-Bradford
Deciding between Manhattanville University and University of Pittsburgh Bradford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattanville University
University of Pittsburgh Bradford
-
Overview
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- Location
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
Pitt-Bradford Bradford, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
Pitt-Bradford Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
Pitt-Bradford 1,009
-
-
- Type
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
Pitt-Bradford Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
Pitt-Bradford #509
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manhattanville University -
-
Pitt-Bradford -
-
-
- Status
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
Pitt-Bradford Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
Pitt-Bradford pitt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manhattanville University
-
Pitt-Bradford
-
-
-
Cost
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Pitt-Bradford $14,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Pitt-Bradford $26,644
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
Pitt-Bradford $11,696
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
Pitt-Bradford $15,830
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
Pitt-Bradford $16,388
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
Pitt-Bradford 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- Applied
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
Pitt-Bradford 4,075
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
Pitt-Bradford 3,608
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
Pitt-Bradford 88.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
Pitt-Bradford 8.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
Pitt-Bradford 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
Pitt-Bradford 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
Pitt-Bradford 3.28
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
Pitt-Bradford B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
Pitt-Bradford Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manhattanville University
-
Pitt-Bradford
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
Pitt-Bradford 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
Pitt-Bradford 1010/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
Pitt-Bradford Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manhattanville University
-
Pitt-Bradford
-
-
-
Academics
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
Pitt-Bradford 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
Pitt-Bradford
- Business (21%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- Graduation Rate
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
Pitt-Bradford 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
Pitt-Bradford $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
Pitt-Bradford 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
Pitt-Bradford $26,909
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
Pitt-Bradford $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- % Men
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Pitt-Bradford 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
Pitt-Bradford 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manhattanville University High
-
Pitt-Bradford Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Pitt-Bradford No
-
-
- % White
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Pitt-Bradford 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
Pitt-Bradford 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
Pitt-Bradford 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
Pitt-Bradford 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Pitt-Bradford 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Pitt-Bradford 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
Pitt-Bradford 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
Pitt-Bradford 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
Pitt-Bradford 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- % In-State
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
Pitt-Bradford 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
Pitt-Bradford 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manhattanville University
- Pitt-Bradford
- Campus Housing
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Pitt-Bradford Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Pitt-Bradford No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Pitt-Bradford Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Pitt-Bradford No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Pitt-Bradford No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with University of Pittsburgh Bradford in Bradford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manhattanville University is larger than Pitt-Bradford based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,009 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Pittsburgh Bradford is in Bradford, PA (Remote Town setting).
- Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Bradford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 12:1.
Manhattanville University vs. Pitt-Bradford Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Pitt-Bradford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Bradford than Manhattanville University ($15,830 vs. $21,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford are 26.3% lower than at Manhattanville University ($11,696 vs. $15,860).
- Manhattanville University is 202% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pitt-Bradford (about $29,834 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $14,770.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67.4% higher at Manhattanville University than at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (about $17,960 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $26,644.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 94.1% larger than aid received by University of Pittsburgh Bradford students ($31,809 vs. $16,388).
Manhattanville University vs. Pitt-Bradford Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Pitt-Bradford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitt-Bradford and Manhattanville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 20 points higher than at Pitt-Bradford (1110).
- Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Pitt-Bradford).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 1010/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Pitt-Bradford - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Pitt-Bradford students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
- Pitt-Bradford has a higher acceptance rate (88.5%) than Manhattanville University (87.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 8.3% at Pitt-Bradford.
Manhattanville University vs. Pitt-Bradford Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Pitt-Bradford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Bradford's (48%).
- Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Bradford earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Manhattanville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $52,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have a $909 lower median loan debt than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,909).
- Among borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($268 vs. $278).
- More Pitt-Bradford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattanville University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.