Manhattanville University vs. University of Mount Union
Deciding between Manhattanville University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattanville University
University of Mount Union
-
Overview
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- Location
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
University of Mount Union Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
University of Mount Union 2,461
-
-
- Type
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
University of Mount Union #588
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manhattanville University -
-
University of Mount Union United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
University of Mount Union Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
University of Mount Union mountunion.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manhattanville University
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Cost
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
University of Mount Union $36,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
University of Mount Union $12,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
University of Mount Union $23,616
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
University of Mount Union $25,597
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
University of Mount Union 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- Applied
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
University of Mount Union 3,679
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
University of Mount Union 2,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
University of Mount Union 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
University of Mount Union 23.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
University of Mount Union 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
University of Mount Union 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
University of Mount Union 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
University of Mount Union B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
University of Mount Union Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manhattanville University
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
University of Mount Union 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
University of Mount Union 910/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
University of Mount Union Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manhattanville University
-
University of Mount Union
-
-
-
Academics
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
University of Mount Union 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
University of Mount Union
- Business (24%)
- Education (15%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- Graduation Rate
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
University of Mount Union 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
University of Mount Union $48,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
University of Mount Union 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
University of Mount Union $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
University of Mount Union $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- % Men
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
University of Mount Union 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
University of Mount Union 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manhattanville University High
-
University of Mount Union Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manhattanville University No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- % White
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
University of Mount Union 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
University of Mount Union 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
University of Mount Union 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
University of Mount Union 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
University of Mount Union 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
University of Mount Union 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- % In-State
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
University of Mount Union 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
University of Mount Union 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manhattanville University
- University of Mount Union
- Campus Housing
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manhattanville University No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
University of Mount Union Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manhattanville University No
-
University of Mount Union No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manhattanville University is larger than University of Mount Union based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 2,461 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.
Manhattanville University vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than University of Mount Union ($21,690 vs. $23,616).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Union are 19.8% lower than at Manhattanville University ($12,720 vs. $15,860).
- Manhattanville University is 21.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $8,004 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.9% higher at Manhattanville University than at University of Mount Union (about $8,004 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $36,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Union than at Manhattanville University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 24.3% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($31,809 vs. $25,597).
Manhattanville University vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and Manhattanville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
- Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; University of Mount Union 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman University of Mount Union students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
- Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.
Manhattanville University vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Manhattanville University's (56%).
- Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Union graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Union graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattanville University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.