Manhattanville University vs. SUNY Delhi

Deciding between Manhattanville University and SUNY College of Technology at Delhi? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • SUNY Delhi Delhi, NY
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • SUNY Delhi Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • SUNY Delhi 3,056
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Delhi Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • SUNY Delhi #634
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • SUNY Delhi -
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • SUNY Delhi Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • SUNY Delhi
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • SUNY Delhi $8,772
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • SUNY Delhi $12,762
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • SUNY Delhi $15,270
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • SUNY Delhi $16,371
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • SUNY Delhi $10,226
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • SUNY Delhi 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • SUNY Delhi 7,626
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • SUNY Delhi 6,788
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • SUNY Delhi 89%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • SUNY Delhi 13.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • SUNY Delhi 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • SUNY Delhi 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • SUNY Delhi 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • SUNY Delhi B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • SUNY Delhi Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • SUNY Delhi
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • SUNY Delhi 18/23
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • SUNY Delhi 910/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • SUNY Delhi Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • SUNY Delhi
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • SUNY Delhi 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • SUNY Delhi
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Construction Trades (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • SUNY Delhi 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • SUNY Delhi $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • SUNY Delhi 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • SUNY Delhi $15,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • SUNY Delhi $157
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • SUNY Delhi 46%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • SUNY Delhi 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • SUNY Delhi Medium
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • SUNY Delhi No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • SUNY Delhi 60%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • SUNY Delhi 2%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • SUNY Delhi 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • SUNY Delhi 15%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • SUNY Delhi 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • SUNY Delhi 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • SUNY Delhi 3%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • SUNY Delhi 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • SUNY Delhi 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • SUNY Delhi 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • SUNY Delhi 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • SUNY Delhi Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • SUNY Delhi No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • SUNY Delhi Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • SUNY Delhi Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • SUNY Delhi Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with SUNY College of Technology at Delhi in Delhi, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (3,056 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is in Delhi, NY (Remote Rural setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 13:1.

Manhattanville University vs. SUNY Delhi Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or SUNY Delhi? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi than Manhattanville University ($16,371 vs. $21,690).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi are 3.7% lower than at Manhattanville University ($15,270 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 408.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Delhi (about $35,832 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $8,772.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 249.5% higher at Manhattanville University than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (about $31,842 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $12,762.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (99% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 211.1% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Delhi students ($31,809 vs. $10,226).

Manhattanville University vs. SUNY Delhi Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or SUNY Delhi? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Delhi and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 90 points higher than at SUNY Delhi (1040).
  • Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 20 at SUNY Delhi).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 910/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; SUNY College of Technology at Delhi 18/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; SUNY Delhi - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Manhattanville University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at SUNY Delhi (3.0).
  • SUNY Delhi has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Manhattanville University (87.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 13.9% at SUNY Delhi.

Manhattanville University vs. SUNY Delhi Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and SUNY Delhi? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Delhi's (54%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than SUNY Delhi graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Delhi graduates have a $10,750 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($15,250 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Delhi graduates have an estimated $111 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($157 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Delhi students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.