Manhattanville University vs. SFC

Deciding between Manhattanville University and St. Francis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University
St. Francis College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • SFC Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • SFC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • SFC 4,567
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • SFC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • SFC #1035
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • SFC -
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • SFC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • SFC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • SFC $28,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • SFC $28,775
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • SFC $18,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • SFC $17,698
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • SFC $20,003
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • SFC 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • SFC -
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • SFC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • SFC
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • SFC
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • SFC 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • SFC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • SFC 2.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • SFC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • SFC Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • SFC
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • SFC 22/26
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • SFC 990/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • SFC Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • SFC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • SFC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • SFC
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • SFC 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • SFC $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • SFC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • SFC $24,425
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • SFC $252
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • SFC 56%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • SFC 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • SFC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • SFC No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • SFC 40%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • SFC 4%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • SFC 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • SFC 20%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • SFC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • SFC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • SFC 2%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • SFC 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • SFC 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • SFC 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • SFC 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • SFC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • SFC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • SFC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • SFC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • SFC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with St. Francis College in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St. Francis College is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (4,567 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); St. Francis College is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Francis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; St. Francis College 15:1.

Manhattanville University vs. SFC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or SFC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Francis College than Manhattanville University ($17,698 vs. $21,690).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattanville University are 11.9% lower than at St. Francis College ($15,860 vs. $18,000).
  • Manhattanville University is 55% more expensive for in-state tuition than SFC (about $15,829 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $28,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55% higher at Manhattanville University than at St. Francis College (about $15,829 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $28,775.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at St. Francis College (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 59% larger than aid received by St. Francis College students ($31,809 vs. $20,003).

Manhattanville University vs. SFC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or SFC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SFC and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 10 points higher than at SFC (1120).
  • Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at SFC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; St. Francis College 990/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; St. Francis College 22/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; SFC - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Manhattanville University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at SFC (2.9).

Manhattanville University vs. SFC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and SFC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than St. Francis College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than SFC graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Francis College graduates have a $1,575 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($24,425 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SFC graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($252 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SFC students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.