Manhattanville University vs. St. Bona

Deciding between Manhattanville University and St Bonaventure University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University
St Bonaventure University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • St. Bona Saint Bonaventure, NY
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • St. Bona Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • St. Bona 2,752
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • St. Bona Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • St. Bona #524
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • St. Bona Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • St. Bona Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • St. Bona
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • St. Bona $41,735
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • St. Bona $15,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • St. Bona $27,373
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • St. Bona $29,720
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • St. Bona 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • St. Bona 4,207
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • St. Bona 3,435
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • St. Bona 81.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • St. Bona 17.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • St. Bona 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • St. Bona 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • St. Bona 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • St. Bona B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • St. Bona Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • St. Bona
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • St. Bona 24/30
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • St. Bona 1065/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • St. Bona Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • St. Bona Jul 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • St. Bona 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • St. Bona
    • Business (29%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • St. Bona 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • St. Bona $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • St. Bona 72%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • St. Bona $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • St. Bona $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • St. Bona 47%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • St. Bona 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • St. Bona Low
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • St. Bona No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • St. Bona 69%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • St. Bona 4%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • St. Bona 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • St. Bona 7%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • St. Bona 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • St. Bona 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • St. Bona 3%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • St. Bona 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • St. Bona 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • St. Bona 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • St. Bona 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • St. Bona Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • St. Bona No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • St. Bona Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • St. Bona Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • St. Bona No

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with St Bonaventure University in Saint Bonaventure, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Bonaventure University is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (2,752 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); St Bonaventure University is in Saint Bonaventure, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Bonaventure University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; St Bonaventure University 13:1.

Manhattanville University vs. St. Bona Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or St. Bona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than St. Bona ($21,690 vs. $27,373).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Bonaventure University are 3.5% lower than at Manhattanville University ($15,300 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 6.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Bona (about $2,869 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $41,735.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.9% higher at Manhattanville University than at St Bonaventure University (about $2,869 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $41,735.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University as at St Bonaventure University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 7% larger than aid received by St Bonaventure University students ($31,809 vs. $29,720).

Manhattanville University vs. St. Bona Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or St. Bona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Bona and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St Bonaventure University (1180) is 50 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
  • Incoming St. Bona students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Manhattanville University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; St Bonaventure University 1065/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; St Bonaventure University 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; St. Bona - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St. Bona Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Bona students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than St. Bona (81.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 17.2% at St. Bona.

Manhattanville University vs. St. Bona Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and St. Bona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Bonaventure University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Manhattanville University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than St. Bona graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than St. Bona graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Bona graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More St. Bona graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattanville University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.