Manhattanville University vs. Point Park University

Deciding between Manhattanville University and Point Park University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University
Point Park University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • Point Park University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • Point Park University 3,448
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • Point Park University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • Point Park University #755
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • Point Park University -
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • Point Park University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • Point Park University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Point Park University $39,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Point Park University $39,570
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • Point Park University $13,960
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • Point Park University $26,502
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • Point Park University $26,159
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • Point Park University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • Point Park University 5,279
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • Point Park University 5,116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • Point Park University 96.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • Point Park University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • Point Park University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • Point Park University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • Point Park University 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • Point Park University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • Point Park University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • Point Park University
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • Point Park University 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • Point Park University 1035/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • Point Park University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • Point Park University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • Point Park University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Point Park University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • Point Park University 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • Point Park University $40,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • Point Park University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • Point Park University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • Point Park University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Point Park University 34%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • Point Park University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • Point Park University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Point Park University No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Point Park University 71%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • Point Park University 1%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • Point Park University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • Point Park University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Point Park University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Point Park University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • Point Park University 4%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • Point Park University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • Point Park University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • Point Park University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • Point Park University 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Point Park University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Manhattanville University Details
  • Point Park University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with Point Park University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Point Park University is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (3,448 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); Point Park University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Point Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; Point Park University 12:1.

Manhattanville University vs. Point Park University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Point Park University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than Point Park University ($21,690 vs. $26,502).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Park University are 12% lower than at Manhattanville University ($13,960 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 12.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Point Park University (about $5,034 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $39,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.7% higher at Manhattanville University than at Point Park University (about $5,034 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $39,570.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University as at Point Park University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 21.6% larger than aid received by Point Park University students ($31,809 vs. $26,159).

Manhattanville University vs. Point Park University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Point Park University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Point Park University and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point Park University (1140) is 10 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
  • Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Point Park University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; Point Park University 1035/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; Point Park University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Point Park University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Point Park University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Point Park University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Manhattanville University (87.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 10.2% at Point Park University.

Manhattanville University vs. Point Park University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Point Park University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Point Park University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than Point Park University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Point Park University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Point Park University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Point Park University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.