Manhattanville University vs. Delaware Valley University
Deciding between Manhattanville University and Delaware Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattanville University
Delaware Valley University
-
Overview
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- Location
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
Delaware Valley University 2,199
-
-
- Type
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
Delaware Valley University #597
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manhattanville University -
-
Delaware Valley University -
-
-
- Status
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
Delaware Valley University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
Delaware Valley University delval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manhattanville University
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
-
Cost
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
Delaware Valley University $15,076
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
Delaware Valley University $28,975
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
Delaware Valley University $30,894
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
Delaware Valley University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- Applied
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
Delaware Valley University 2,343
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
Delaware Valley University 2,184
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
Delaware Valley University 93.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
Delaware Valley University 19.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
Delaware Valley University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
Delaware Valley University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
Delaware Valley University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
Delaware Valley University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
Delaware Valley University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manhattanville University
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
Delaware Valley University 23/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
Delaware Valley University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manhattanville University
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
-
Academics
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
Delaware Valley University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
Delaware Valley University
- Agriculture (47%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (13%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- Graduation Rate
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
Delaware Valley University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
Delaware Valley University $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
Delaware Valley University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
Delaware Valley University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
Delaware Valley University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- % Men
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Delaware Valley University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
Delaware Valley University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manhattanville University High
-
Delaware Valley University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
- % White
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Delaware Valley University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
Delaware Valley University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
Delaware Valley University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- % In-State
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
Delaware Valley University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
Delaware Valley University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manhattanville University
- Delaware Valley University
- Campus Housing
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manhattanville University is larger than Delaware Valley University based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 2,199 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); Delaware Valley University is in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; Delaware Valley University 14:1.
Manhattanville University vs. Delaware Valley University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Delaware Valley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than Delaware Valley University ($21,690 vs. $28,975).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Delaware Valley University are 4.9% lower than at Manhattanville University ($15,076 vs. $15,860).
- Delaware Valley University is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manhattanville University (about $246 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $44,604.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Delaware Valley University than at Manhattanville University (about $246 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $44,604.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Delaware Valley University than at Manhattanville University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 3% larger than aid received by Delaware Valley University students ($31,809 vs. $30,894).
Manhattanville University vs. Delaware Valley University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Delaware Valley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware Valley University and Manhattanville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Delaware Valley University (1200) is 70 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
- Incoming Manhattanville University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at Delaware Valley University (26).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; Delaware Valley University 1090/1303.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; Delaware Valley University 23/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Delaware Valley University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Delaware Valley University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
- Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Manhattanville University (87.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 19.6% at Delaware Valley University.
Manhattanville University vs. Delaware Valley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Delaware Valley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Delaware Valley University's (55%).
- Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Delaware Valley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Delaware Valley University and Manhattanville University graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Delaware Valley University and Manhattanville University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
- More Delaware Valley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattanville University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.