Manhattanville University vs. Brevard College
Deciding between Manhattanville University and Brevard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Manhattanville University
Brevard College
-
Overview
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- Location
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
Brevard College Brevard, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
Brevard College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
Brevard College 875
-
-
- Type
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
Brevard College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
Brevard College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Manhattanville University -
-
Brevard College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
Brevard College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
Brevard College brevard.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Manhattanville University
-
Brevard College
-
-
-
Cost
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Brevard College $32,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
Brevard College $32,280
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
Brevard College $14,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
Brevard College $26,930
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
Brevard College $20,379
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
Brevard College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- Applied
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
Brevard College 2,699
-
-
- Admitted
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
Brevard College 1,138
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
Brevard College 42.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
Brevard College 27.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
Brevard College 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
Brevard College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
Brevard College 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
Brevard College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
Brevard College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Manhattanville University
-
Brevard College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
Brevard College 16/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
Brevard College 870/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
Brevard College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Manhattanville University
-
Brevard College
-
-
-
Academics
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
Brevard College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
Brevard College
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (21%)
- General Studies (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- Graduation Rate
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
Brevard College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
Brevard College $32,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
Brevard College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
Brevard College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
Brevard College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- % Men
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Brevard College 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
Brevard College 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Manhattanville University High
-
Brevard College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Brevard College No
-
-
- % White
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
Brevard College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
Brevard College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
Brevard College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
Brevard College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Brevard College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
Brevard College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
Brevard College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
Brevard College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
Brevard College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- % In-State
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
Brevard College 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
Brevard College 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Manhattanville University
- Brevard College
- Campus Housing
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Brevard College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Brevard College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Brevard College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
Brevard College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Manhattanville University No
-
Brevard College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with Brevard College in Brevard, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Manhattanville University is larger than Brevard College based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 875 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); Brevard College is in Brevard, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Brevard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; Brevard College 12:1.
Manhattanville University vs. Brevard College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Brevard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than Brevard College ($21,690 vs. $26,930).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brevard College are 8.6% lower than at Manhattanville University ($14,500 vs. $15,860).
- Manhattanville University is 38.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Brevard College (about $12,324 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $32,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.2% higher at Manhattanville University than at Brevard College (about $12,324 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $32,280.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Brevard College than at Manhattanville University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 56.1% larger than aid received by Brevard College students ($31,809 vs. $20,379).
Manhattanville University vs. Brevard College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Brevard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Brevard College and Manhattanville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 80 points higher than at Brevard College (1050).
- Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Brevard College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; Brevard College 870/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; Brevard College 16/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Brevard College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Manhattanville University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at Brevard College (3.07).
- Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than Brevard College (42.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 27.1% at Brevard College.
Manhattanville University vs. Brevard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Brevard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Brevard College's (35%).
- Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $19,900 more per year than Brevard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $32,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Brevard College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Brevard College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brevard College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.