Malone University vs. West Virginia University Tech
Deciding between Malone University and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Malone University
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Location
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Malone University Small City
-
West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Malone University 1,256
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,278
-
-
- Type
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Malone University #659
-
West Virginia University Tech #825
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Malone University Friends
-
West Virginia University Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
West Virginia University Tech wvutech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Malone University
-
West Virginia University Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
West Virginia University Tech $8,424
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
West Virginia University Tech $21,072
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Malone University $11,400
-
West Virginia University Tech $12,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Malone University $22,390
-
West Virginia University Tech $11,281
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Malone University $27,261
-
West Virginia University Tech $10,068
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Malone University 100%
-
West Virginia University Tech 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Applied
-
Malone University 1,313
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,453
-
-
- Admitted
-
Malone University 996
-
West Virginia University Tech 533
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Malone University 1060
-
West Virginia University Tech 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Malone University 21
-
West Virginia University Tech 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Malone University 3.49
-
West Virginia University Tech 3.51
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Malone University B+
-
West Virginia University Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Malone University
-
West Virginia University Tech High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Malone University 18/24
-
West Virginia University Tech 19/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Malone University Test optional
-
West Virginia University Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Malone University
-
West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Malone University 14:1
-
West Virginia University Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
West Virginia University Tech
- Engineering (32%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Malone University 59%
-
West Virginia University Tech 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Malone University $46,700
-
West Virginia University Tech $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Malone University 63%
-
West Virginia University Tech 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Malone University $24,819
-
West Virginia University Tech $24,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Malone University $256
-
West Virginia University Tech $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- % Men
-
Malone University 40%
-
West Virginia University Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Malone University 60%
-
West Virginia University Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Malone University Very Low
-
West Virginia University Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Malone University No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Malone University 84%
-
West Virginia University Tech 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Malone University 1%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Malone University 9%
-
West Virginia University Tech 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Malone University 2%
-
West Virginia University Tech 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Malone University 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Malone University 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Malone University 3%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Malone University 1%
-
West Virginia University Tech 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Malone University 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- % In-State
-
Malone University 85%
-
West Virginia University Tech 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Malone University 13%
-
West Virginia University Tech 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Malone University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Malone University Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Malone University No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Malone University Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Malone University Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Malone University No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia University Institute of Technology is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (1,278 students vs. 1,256 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.
Malone University vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Malone University or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Malone University ($11,281 vs. $22,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 12.2% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($11,400 vs. $12,986).
- Malone University is 341.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $28,736 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 76.3% higher at Malone University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $16,088 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $21,072.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 170.8% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($27,261 vs. $10,068).
Malone University vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Malone University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 60 points higher than at West Virginia University Tech (1000).
- Incoming Malone University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at West Virginia University Tech (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Malone University (3.49).
- Malone University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.
Malone University vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Malone University and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
- Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Malone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Malone University graduates ($24,001 vs. $24,819).
- Among borrowers, West Virginia University Tech graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Malone University graduates ($248 vs. $256).
- More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Virginia University Tech students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.