Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College vs. SUNY Canton

Deciding between Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Brooklyn, NY
  • SUNY Canton Canton, NY
  • Setting
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Large City
  • SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 131
  • SUNY Canton 3,459
  • Type
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton #929
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
  • SUNY Canton -
  • Status
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Non-profit
  • SUNY Canton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,500
  • SUNY Canton $8,742
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,500
  • SUNY Canton $13,572
  • Room & Board
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $1,000
  • SUNY Canton $15,840
  • Average Net Price
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $16,386
  • SUNY Canton $14,754
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,196
  • SUNY Canton $9,723
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 96%
  • SUNY Canton 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 35
  • SUNY Canton 3,707
  • Admitted
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 35
  • SUNY Canton 3,416
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 100%
  • SUNY Canton 92.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 71.4%
  • SUNY Canton 15.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
  • SUNY Canton 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
  • SUNY Canton B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Unavailable
  • SUNY Canton Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton
  • ACT Range
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton 1000/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Test-free
  • SUNY Canton Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
  • SUNY Canton
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 13:1
  • SUNY Canton 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • SUNY Canton
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 42%
  • SUNY Canton 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
  • SUNY Canton $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
  • SUNY Canton 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
  • SUNY Canton $19,552
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
  • SUNY Canton $202
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 100%
  • SUNY Canton 43%
  • % Women
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Extremely Low
  • SUNY Canton Medium
  • HBCU
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • % White
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 96%
  • SUNY Canton 67%
  • % Asian
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Black
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 10%
  • % Native American
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % International
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 4%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 88%
  • SUNY Canton 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 12%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Learn More
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Details
  • SUNY Canton Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College in Brooklyn, NY with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College of Technology at Canton is larger than Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (3,459 students vs. 131 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 13:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.

Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College ($14,754 vs. $16,386).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College are 93.7% lower than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton ($1,000 vs. $15,840).
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is 54.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $4,758 more per year; $13,500.00 vs. $8,742.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at SUNY Canton than at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (about $72 more per year; $13,572.00 vs. $13,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (96% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College students is 35.7% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($13,196 vs. $9,723).

Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College - Test-free; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than SUNY Canton (92.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 71.4% at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.

Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.