Lycoming College vs. Penn State Hazleton
Deciding between Lycoming College and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lycoming College
Penn State Hazleton
-
Overview
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Location
-
Lycoming College Williamsport, PA
-
Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lycoming College Small City
-
Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lycoming College 1,012
-
Penn State Hazleton 502
-
-
- Type
-
Lycoming College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lycoming College #334
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lycoming College United Methodist
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Status
-
Lycoming College Non-profit
-
Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lycoming College lycoming.edu
-
Penn State Hazleton psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lycoming College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Cost
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lycoming College $50,029
-
Penn State Hazleton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lycoming College $50,029
-
Penn State Hazleton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lycoming College $14,612
-
Penn State Hazleton $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lycoming College $20,492
-
Penn State Hazleton $17,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lycoming College $43,470
-
Penn State Hazleton $12,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lycoming College 100%
-
Penn State Hazleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Applied
-
Lycoming College 2,896
-
Penn State Hazleton 585
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lycoming College 2,145
-
Penn State Hazleton 564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lycoming College 74.1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lycoming College 12.5%
-
Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lycoming College 1190
-
Penn State Hazleton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lycoming College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lycoming College 3.57
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lycoming College A-
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lycoming College Challenging
-
Penn State Hazleton Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lycoming College Low
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lycoming College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lycoming College 1080/1300
-
Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lycoming College Test optional
-
Penn State Hazleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lycoming College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Academics
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lycoming College 10:1
-
Penn State Hazleton 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lycoming College
- Business (24%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- History (9%)
-
Penn State Hazleton
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (26%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Graduation Rate
-
Lycoming College 70%
-
Penn State Hazleton 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lycoming College $48,800
-
Penn State Hazleton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lycoming College 74%
-
Penn State Hazleton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lycoming College $27,000
-
Penn State Hazleton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lycoming College $279
-
Penn State Hazleton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- % Men
-
Lycoming College 49%
-
Penn State Hazleton 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lycoming College 51%
-
Penn State Hazleton 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lycoming College Medium
-
Penn State Hazleton High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lycoming College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- % White
-
Lycoming College 70%
-
Penn State Hazleton 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lycoming College 1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lycoming College 9%
-
Penn State Hazleton 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lycoming College 6%
-
Penn State Hazleton 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lycoming College 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lycoming College 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lycoming College 3%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lycoming College 5%
-
Penn State Hazleton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lycoming College 6%
-
Penn State Hazleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- % In-State
-
Lycoming College 51%
-
Penn State Hazleton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lycoming College 43%
-
Penn State Hazleton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lycoming College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Campus Housing
-
Lycoming College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lycoming College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lycoming College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lycoming College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lycoming College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lycoming College in Williamsport, PA with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lycoming College is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (1,012 students vs. 502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lycoming College is located in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Lycoming College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lycoming College 10:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.
Lycoming College vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lycoming College or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Lycoming College ($17,512 vs. $20,492).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Hazleton are 0.9% lower than at Lycoming College ($14,474 vs. $14,612).
- Lycoming College is 229% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $34,821 more per year; $50,029.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 97% higher at Lycoming College than at Penn State Hazleton (about $24,637 more per year; $50,029.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lycoming College than at Penn State Hazleton (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lycoming College students is 246.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($43,470 vs. $12,532).
Lycoming College vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lycoming College or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and Lycoming College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lycoming College (1190) is the same as at Penn State Hazleton (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lycoming College 1080/1300; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lycoming College - Test optional; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
- Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Lycoming College (74.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Lycoming College vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.
Lycoming College vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lycoming College and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lycoming College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Penn State Hazleton's (52%).
- Graduates from Penn State Hazleton earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Lycoming College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Lycoming College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lycoming College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Lycoming College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Hazleton students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.