Luther- Norse vs. Furman
Deciding between Luther College and Furman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Luther College
Furman University
-
Overview
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- Location
-
Luther- Norse Decorah, IA
-
Furman Greenville, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Luther- Norse Remote Town
-
Furman Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Luther- Norse 1,384
-
Furman 2,554
-
-
- Type
-
Luther- Norse Private 4 Year
-
Furman Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Luther- Norse #235
-
Furman #104
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Luther- Norse Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Furman -
-
-
- Status
-
Luther- Norse Non-profit
-
Furman Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Luther- Norse luther.edu
-
Furman furman.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Luther- Norse
-
Furman
-
-
-
Cost
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- Tuition (In State)
-
Luther- Norse $52,120
-
Furman $59,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Luther- Norse $52,120
-
Furman $59,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Luther- Norse $11,530
-
Furman $16,504
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Luther- Norse $24,511
-
Furman $34,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Luther- Norse $40,917
-
Furman $42,811
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Luther- Norse 100%
-
Furman 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- Applied
-
Luther- Norse 2,632
-
Furman 10,813
-
-
- Admitted
-
Luther- Norse 1,883
-
Furman 4,644
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Luther- Norse 71.5%
-
Furman 42.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Luther- Norse 19.9%
-
Furman 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Luther- Norse 1240
-
Furman 1350
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Luther- Norse 25
-
Furman 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Luther- Norse 3.65
-
Furman 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Luther- Norse A-
-
Furman A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Luther- Norse Difficult
-
Furman Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Luther- Norse Low
-
Furman Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Luther- Norse 22/29
-
Furman 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Luther- Norse 1078/1406
-
Furman 1260/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Luther- Norse Test optional
-
Furman Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Luther- Norse
-
Furman Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Luther- Norse 9:1
-
Furman 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Luther- Norse
- Business (13%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
Furman
- Social Sciences (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- Graduation Rate
-
Luther- Norse 69%
-
Furman 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Luther- Norse $50,000
-
Furman $54,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Luther- Norse 82%
-
Furman 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Luther- Norse $27,000
-
Furman $25,443
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Luther- Norse $279
-
Furman $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- % Men
-
Luther- Norse 48%
-
Furman 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Luther- Norse 52%
-
Furman 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Luther- Norse Very Low
-
Furman Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Luther- Norse No
-
Furman No
-
-
- % White
-
Luther- Norse 84%
-
Furman 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Luther- Norse 2%
-
Furman 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Luther- Norse 2%
-
Furman 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Luther- Norse 4%
-
Furman 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Luther- Norse 0%
-
Furman 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Luther- Norse 0%
-
Furman 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Luther- Norse 2%
-
Furman 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Luther- Norse 6%
-
Furman 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Luther- Norse 0%
-
Furman 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- % In-State
-
Luther- Norse 27%
-
Furman 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Luther- Norse 59%
-
Furman 62%
-
-
-
Campus
- Luther- Norse
- Furman
- Campus Housing
-
Luther- Norse Yes
-
Furman Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Luther- Norse No
-
Furman No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Luther- Norse Yes
-
Furman Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Luther- Norse No
-
Furman No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Luther- Norse No
-
Furman No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Luther College in Decorah, IA with Furman University in Greenville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Furman University is larger than Luther- Norse based on total student enrollment (2,554 students vs. 1,384 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Luther College is located in Decorah, IA (Remote Town setting); Furman University is in Greenville, SC (Large Suburban setting).
- Luther College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Furman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Luther College 9:1; Furman University 10:1.
Luther- Norse vs. Furman Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Luther- Norse or Furman? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Luther College than Furman ($24,511 vs. $34,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Luther College are 30.1% lower than at Furman University ($11,530 vs. $16,504).
- Furman University is 14.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Luther- Norse (about $7,650 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $52,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.7% higher at Furman than at Luther College (about $7,650 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $52,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Luther College as at Furman University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Furman University students is 4.6% larger than aid received by Luther College students ($42,811 vs. $40,917).
Luther- Norse vs. Furman Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Luther- Norse or Furman? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Furman and Luther- Norse.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Furman University (1350) is 110 points higher than at Luther- Norse (1240).
- Incoming Furman students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at Luther- Norse).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Luther College 1078/1406; Furman University 1260/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Luther College 22/29; Furman University 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Luther- Norse - Test optional; Furman - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Furman Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Luther- Norse students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Furman (3.61).
- Luther- Norse has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Furman (42.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Luther- Norse vs. 13.1% at Furman.
Luther- Norse vs. Furman Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Luther- Norse and Furman? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Furman University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Luther College's (69%).
- Graduates from Furman University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Luther- Norse graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Furman University graduates have a $1,557 lower median loan debt than Luther- Norse graduates ($25,443 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Furman graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Luther- Norse graduates ($263 vs. $279).
- More Luther- Norse graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Furman students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.