Loyola University Maryland vs. Manhattan University
Deciding between Loyola University Maryland and Manhattan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loyola University Maryland
Manhattan University
-
Overview
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- Location
-
Loyola University Maryland Baltimore, MD
-
Manhattan University Riverdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Loyola University Maryland Large City
-
Manhattan University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loyola University Maryland 4,897
-
Manhattan University 3,225
-
-
- Type
-
Loyola University Maryland Private 4 Year
-
Manhattan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loyola University Maryland #176
-
Manhattan University #227
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loyola University Maryland Roman Catholic
-
Manhattan University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Loyola University Maryland Non-profit
-
Manhattan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loyola University Maryland loyola.edu
-
Manhattan University manhattan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loyola University Maryland
-
Manhattan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loyola University Maryland $57,150
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loyola University Maryland $57,150
-
Manhattan University $53,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loyola University Maryland $19,090
-
Manhattan University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loyola University Maryland $32,846
-
Manhattan University $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loyola University Maryland $41,341
-
Manhattan University $34,078
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loyola University Maryland 99%
-
Manhattan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- Applied
-
Loyola University Maryland 10,797
-
Manhattan University 9,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loyola University Maryland 8,151
-
Manhattan University 7,817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loyola University Maryland 75.5%
-
Manhattan University 78.9% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loyola University Maryland 11.6%
-
Manhattan University 8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loyola University Maryland 1290
-
Manhattan University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loyola University Maryland 30
-
Manhattan University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loyola University Maryland 3.65
-
Manhattan University 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loyola University Maryland A-
-
Manhattan University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loyola University Maryland Very High
-
Manhattan University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loyola University Maryland
-
Manhattan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loyola University Maryland 28/32
-
Manhattan University 25/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loyola University Maryland 1200/1370
-
Manhattan University 1180/1358
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loyola University Maryland Test optional
-
Manhattan University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loyola University Maryland Jan 15, 2027
-
Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loyola University Maryland 12:1
-
Manhattan University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loyola University Maryland
- Business (35%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Manhattan University
- Engineering (25%)
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loyola University Maryland 83%
-
Manhattan University 72%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loyola University Maryland $76,600
-
Manhattan University $66,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loyola University Maryland 84%
-
Manhattan University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loyola University Maryland $27,000
-
Manhattan University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loyola University Maryland $279
-
Manhattan University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- % Men
-
Loyola University Maryland 41%
-
Manhattan University 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loyola University Maryland 59%
-
Manhattan University 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loyola University Maryland Low
-
Manhattan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loyola University Maryland No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loyola University Maryland 78%
-
Manhattan University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loyola University Maryland 4%
-
Manhattan University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loyola University Maryland 6%
-
Manhattan University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loyola University Maryland 9%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loyola University Maryland 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loyola University Maryland 0%
-
Manhattan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loyola University Maryland 2%
-
Manhattan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Loyola University Maryland 0%
-
Manhattan University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loyola University Maryland 0%
-
Manhattan University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- % In-State
-
Loyola University Maryland 35%
-
Manhattan University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loyola University Maryland 63%
-
Manhattan University 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loyola University Maryland
- Manhattan University
- Campus Housing
-
Loyola University Maryland Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loyola University Maryland No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loyola University Maryland Yes
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loyola University Maryland No
-
Manhattan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loyola University Maryland No
-
Manhattan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loyola University Maryland in Baltimore, MD with Manhattan University in Riverdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loyola University Maryland is larger than Manhattan University based on total student enrollment (4,897 students vs. 3,225 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loyola University Maryland is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Manhattan University is in Riverdale, NY (Large City setting).
- Loyola University Maryland is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola University Maryland 12:1; Manhattan University 15:1.
Loyola University Maryland vs. Manhattan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loyola University Maryland or Manhattan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattan University than Loyola University Maryland ($29,717 vs. $32,846).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan University are 1.5% lower than at Loyola University Maryland ($18,800 vs. $19,090).
- Loyola University Maryland is 7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manhattan University (about $3,750 more per year; $57,150.00 vs. $53,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7% higher at Loyola University Maryland than at Manhattan University (about $3,750 more per year; $57,150.00 vs. $53,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattan University than at Loyola University Maryland (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola University Maryland students is 21.3% larger than aid received by Manhattan University students ($41,341 vs. $34,078).
Loyola University Maryland vs. Manhattan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loyola University Maryland or Manhattan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattan University and Loyola University Maryland.
- Manhattan University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola University Maryland (1290) is 20 points higher than at Manhattan University (1270).
- Incoming Loyola University Maryland students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 27 at Manhattan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Maryland 1200/1370; Manhattan University 1180/1358.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Maryland 28/32; Manhattan University 25/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola University Maryland - Test optional; Manhattan University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Loyola University Maryland Jan 15, 2027; Manhattan University Aug 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loyola University Maryland students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Manhattan University (3.63).
- Manhattan University has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Loyola University Maryland (75.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at Loyola University Maryland vs. 8% at Manhattan University.
Loyola University Maryland vs. Manhattan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loyola University Maryland and Manhattan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loyola University Maryland's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Manhattan University's (72%).
- Graduates from Loyola University Maryland earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Manhattan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($76,600 vs. $66,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Loyola University Maryland graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Manhattan University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loyola University Maryland graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Loyola University Maryland graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattan University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.