Loras College vs. Maharishi International University
Deciding between Loras College and Maharishi International University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Maharishi International University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Maharishi International University Fairfield, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Maharishi International University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Maharishi International University 2,592
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Maharishi International University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Maharishi International University -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Maharishi International University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Maharishi International University $16,530
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Maharishi International University $16,530
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Maharishi International University $7,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Maharishi International University $16,281
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Maharishi International University $11,496
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Maharishi International University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Maharishi International University 93
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Maharishi International University 89
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Maharishi International University 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Maharishi International University 75.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Maharishi International University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Maharishi International University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Maharishi International University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Maharishi International University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Maharishi International University Jul 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Maharishi International University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Maharishi International University
- Communication (29%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (25%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Mathematics (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Maharishi International University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Maharishi International University $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Maharishi International University 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Maharishi International University $39,037
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Maharishi International University $403
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Maharishi International University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Maharishi International University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Maharishi International University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Maharishi International University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Maharishi International University 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Maharishi International University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Maharishi International University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Maharishi International University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Maharishi International University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Maharishi International University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Maharishi International University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Maharishi International University 38%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Maharishi International University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Maharishi International University 3%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Maharishi International University 94%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Maharishi International University
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Maharishi International University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Maharishi International University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Maharishi International University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Maharishi International University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Maharishi International University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Maharishi International University in Fairfield, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maharishi International University is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (2,592 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Maharishi International University is in Fairfield, IA (Remote Town setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maharishi International University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Maharishi International University 13:1.
Loras College vs. Maharishi International University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Maharishi International University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maharishi International University than Loras College ($16,281 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maharishi International University are 32.7% lower than at Loras College ($7,400 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 140.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maharishi International University (about $23,294 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $16,530.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 140.9% higher at Loras College than at Maharishi International University (about $23,294 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $16,530.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Maharishi International University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 150.8% larger than aid received by Maharishi International University students ($28,835 vs. $11,496).
Loras College vs. Maharishi International University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Maharishi International University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maharishi International University and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Maharishi International University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Maharishi International University Jul 30, 2027.
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Maharishi International University (95.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 75.3% at Maharishi International University.
Loras College vs. Maharishi International University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Maharishi International University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Maharishi International University's (50%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $19,900 more per year than Maharishi International University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loras College graduates have a $12,037 lower median loan debt than Maharishi International University graduates ($27,000 vs. $39,037).
- Among borrowers, Loras College graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maharishi International University graduates ($279 vs. $403).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maharishi International University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.