Life University vs. West Virginia University Tech
Deciding between Life University and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Life University
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Location
-
Life University Marietta, GA
-
West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Life University Small City
-
West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Life University 2,714
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,278
-
-
- Type
-
Life University Private 4 Year
-
West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Life University #715
-
West Virginia University Tech #825
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Life University -
-
West Virginia University Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Life University Non-profit
-
West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Life University life.edu
-
West Virginia University Tech wvutech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Life University
-
West Virginia University Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
West Virginia University Tech $8,424
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
West Virginia University Tech $21,072
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Life University $14,850
-
West Virginia University Tech $12,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Life University $29,111
-
West Virginia University Tech $11,281
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Life University $11,292
-
West Virginia University Tech $10,068
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Life University 89%
-
West Virginia University Tech 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Applied
-
Life University 574
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,453
-
-
- Admitted
-
Life University 534
-
West Virginia University Tech 533
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Life University 93%
-
West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Life University 42.1%
-
West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Life University 1030
-
West Virginia University Tech 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Life University 18
-
West Virginia University Tech 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Life University 3.11
-
West Virginia University Tech 3.51
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Life University B
-
West Virginia University Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Life University Extremely Easy
-
West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Life University
-
West Virginia University Tech High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Life University 17/20
-
West Virginia University Tech 19/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Life University 920/1130
-
West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Life University Test optional
-
West Virginia University Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Life University
-
West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Life University 15:1
-
West Virginia University Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Life University
- Biology (58%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Business (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
West Virginia University Tech
- Engineering (32%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Life University 52%
-
West Virginia University Tech 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Life University $46,900
-
West Virginia University Tech $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Life University 33%
-
West Virginia University Tech 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Life University $8,334
-
West Virginia University Tech $24,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Life University $86
-
West Virginia University Tech $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- % Men
-
Life University 50%
-
West Virginia University Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Life University 50%
-
West Virginia University Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Life University High
-
West Virginia University Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Life University No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Life University 48%
-
West Virginia University Tech 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Life University 3%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Life University 26%
-
West Virginia University Tech 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Life University 13%
-
West Virginia University Tech 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Life University 2%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Life University 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Life University 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Life University 2%
-
West Virginia University Tech 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Life University 6%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- % In-State
-
Life University 52%
-
West Virginia University Tech 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Life University 31%
-
West Virginia University Tech 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Life University
- West Virginia University Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Life University Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Life University No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Life University Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Life University No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Life University No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Life University in Marietta, GA with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Life University is larger than West Virginia University Tech based on total student enrollment (2,714 students vs. 1,278 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Life University is located in Marietta, GA (Small City setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Life University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Life University 15:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.
Life University vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Life University or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Life University ($11,281 vs. $29,111).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Virginia University Institute of Technology are 12.6% lower than at Life University ($12,986 vs. $14,850).
- Life University is 78.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $6,612 more per year; $15,036.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.1% higher at West Virginia University Tech than at Life University (about $6,036 more per year; $21,072.00 vs. $15,036.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than at Life University (98% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Life University students is 12.2% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($11,292 vs. $10,068).
Life University vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Life University or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Life University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Life University (1030) is 30 points higher than at West Virginia University Tech (1000).
- Incoming West Virginia University Tech students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Life University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 920/1130; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 17/20; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Life University - Test optional; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Life University (3.11).
- Life University has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.1% at Life University vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.
Life University vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Life University and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Life University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
- Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Life University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Life University graduates have a $15,667 lower median loan debt than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($8,334 vs. $24,001).
- Among borrowers, Life University graduates have an estimated $162 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($86 vs. $248).
- More West Virginia University Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Life University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.