Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. West Virginia University Tech

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University
West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,278
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech #825
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • West Virginia University Tech -
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • West Virginia University Tech $8,424
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • West Virginia University Tech $21,072
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • West Virginia University Tech $12,986
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • West Virginia University Tech $11,281
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • West Virginia University Tech $10,068
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • West Virginia University Tech 98%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Calculate
  • West Virginia University Tech Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,453
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • West Virginia University Tech 533
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • West Virginia University Tech 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • West Virginia University Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech High
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech 19/23
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • West Virginia University Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • West Virginia University Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • West Virginia University Tech
    • Engineering (32%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • West Virginia University Tech 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • West Virginia University Tech $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • West Virginia University Tech 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • West Virginia University Tech $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • West Virginia University Tech $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • West Virginia University Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • West Virginia University Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • West Virginia University Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • West Virginia University Tech 72%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • West Virginia University Tech 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • West Virginia University Tech 4%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • West Virginia University Tech 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • West Virginia University Tech 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Learn More
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Details
  • West Virginia University Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than West Virginia University Tech based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 1,278 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($11,281 vs. $21,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Virginia University Institute of Technology are 3.1% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($12,986 vs. $13,400).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 278.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $23,476 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51.4% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $10,828 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $21,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 133.1% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($23,467 vs. $10,068).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Lenoir-Rhyne University (3.41).
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lenoir Rhyne University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
  • Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates have a $2,999 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($24,001 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, West Virginia University Tech graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Virginia University Tech students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.