LVC vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between Lebanon Valley College and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lebanon Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • LVC 2,146
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LVC #331
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LVC
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • LVC $16,576
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • LVC $27,995
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LVC $38,653
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LVC 100%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LVC 2,729
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • LVC 2,286
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LVC 1220
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • LVC
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • LVC 3.79
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LVC A-
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • LVC Challenging
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • LVC
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • LVC
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LVC Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LVC
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LVC 11:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LVC 73%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LVC $47,500
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LVC 83%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LVC $27,000
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LVC $279
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LVC 41%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • LVC 59%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LVC Very Low
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • LVC No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • LVC 84%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • LVC 2%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • LVC 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • LVC 5%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • LVC 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LVC 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LVC 2%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • LVC 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LVC 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LVC 83%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LVC 17%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LVC Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LVC No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • LVC Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LVC No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LVC No
  • Penn State Beaver No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lebanon Valley College is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (2,146 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lebanon Valley College is located in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lebanon Valley College 11:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

LVC vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LVC or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than LVC ($18,581 vs. $27,995).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 12.7% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($14,474 vs. $16,576).
  • Lebanon Valley College is 261.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $37,672 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 115.8% higher at LVC than at Penn State Beaver (about $27,946 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 327.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($38,653 vs. $9,045).

LVC vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LVC or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and LVC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 30 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LVC - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than LVC (83.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at LVC vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

LVC vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LVC and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than LVC graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LVC graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.