Lawrence Technological University vs. West Virginia University Tech

Deciding between Lawrence Technological University and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lawrence Technological University
West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI
  • West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
  • Setting
  • Lawrence Technological University Small City
  • West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,693
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,278
  • Type
  • Lawrence Technological University Private 4 Year
  • West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • West Virginia University Tech #825
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lawrence Technological University -
  • West Virginia University Tech -
  • Status
  • Lawrence Technological University Non-profit
  • West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
  • Website
  • Lawrence Technological University ltu.edu
  • West Virginia University Tech wvutech.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • West Virginia University Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • West Virginia University Tech $8,424
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • West Virginia University Tech $21,072
  • Room & Board
  • Lawrence Technological University $11,930
  • West Virginia University Tech $12,986
  • Average Net Price
  • Lawrence Technological University $34,083
  • West Virginia University Tech $11,281
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lawrence Technological University $23,877
  • West Virginia University Tech $10,068
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lawrence Technological University 100%
  • West Virginia University Tech 98%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lawrence Technological University Calculate
  • West Virginia University Tech Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,943
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,453
  • Admitted
  • Lawrence Technological University 2,204
  • West Virginia University Tech 533
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lawrence Technological University 55.9%
  • West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Lawrence Technological University 17.8%
  • West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • West Virginia University Tech 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • West Virginia University Tech 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lawrence Technological University 3.44
  • West Virginia University Tech 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lawrence Technological University B+
  • West Virginia University Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lawrence Technological University Unavailable
  • West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lawrence Technological University Low
  • West Virginia University Tech High
  • ACT Range
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • West Virginia University Tech 19/23
  • SAT Range
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lawrence Technological University Test-free
  • West Virginia University Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lawrence Technological University 11:1
  • West Virginia University Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lawrence Technological University
    • Architecture (32%)
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (15%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Business (7%)
  • West Virginia University Tech
    • Engineering (32%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lawrence Technological University 44%
  • West Virginia University Tech 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lawrence Technological University $59,800
  • West Virginia University Tech $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • West Virginia University Tech 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lawrence Technological University $27,000
  • West Virginia University Tech $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lawrence Technological University $279
  • West Virginia University Tech $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • West Virginia University Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • Lawrence Technological University 36%
  • West Virginia University Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lawrence Technological University Medium
  • West Virginia University Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • % White
  • Lawrence Technological University 60%
  • West Virginia University Tech 72%
  • % Asian
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • Lawrence Technological University 6%
  • West Virginia University Tech 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lawrence Technological University 4%
  • West Virginia University Tech 4%
  • % Native American
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Lawrence Technological University 18%
  • West Virginia University Tech 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lawrence Technological University 7%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lawrence Technological University 81%
  • West Virginia University Tech 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lawrence Technological University 11%
  • West Virginia University Tech 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Learn More
  • Lawrence Technological University Details
  • West Virginia University Tech Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, MI with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lawrence Technological University is larger than West Virginia University Tech based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 1,278 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lawrence Technological University is located in Southfield, MI (Small City setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Lawrence Technological University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lawrence Technological University 11:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.

Lawrence Technological University vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lawrence Technological University or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Lawrence Technological University ($11,281 vs. $34,083).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence Technological University are 8.1% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($11,930 vs. $12,986).
  • Lawrence Technological University is 431.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $36,336 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 112.4% higher at Lawrence Technological University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $23,688 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $21,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence Technological University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lawrence Technological University students is 137.2% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($23,877 vs. $10,068).

Lawrence Technological University vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lawrence Technological University or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Lawrence Technological University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lawrence Technological University - Test-free; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Lawrence Technological University (3.44).
  • Lawrence Technological University has a higher acceptance rate (55.9%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Lawrence Technological University vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.

Lawrence Technological University vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lawrence Technological University and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lawrence Technological University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
  • Graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than West Virginia University Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates have a $2,999 lower median loan debt than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($24,001 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, West Virginia University Tech graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Lawrence Technological University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former West Virginia University Tech students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.