Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Hazleton
Deciding between Lancaster Bible College and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lancaster Bible College
Penn State Hazleton
-
Overview
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Location
-
Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
-
Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
-
Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lancaster Bible College 2,519
-
Penn State Hazleton 502
-
-
- Type
-
Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lancaster Bible College #713
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lancaster Bible College -
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Status
-
Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
-
Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Cost
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
Penn State Hazleton $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
Penn State Hazleton $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lancaster Bible College $12,221
-
Penn State Hazleton $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lancaster Bible College $25,940
-
Penn State Hazleton $17,512
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lancaster Bible College $17,797
-
Penn State Hazleton $12,532
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lancaster Bible College 100%
-
Penn State Hazleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Applied
-
Lancaster Bible College 1,732
-
Penn State Hazleton 585
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lancaster Bible College 968
-
Penn State Hazleton 564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
-
Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
-
Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lancaster Bible College 1180
-
Penn State Hazleton 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lancaster Bible College 3.31
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lancaster Bible College B+
-
Penn State Hazleton -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lancaster Bible College Average
-
Penn State Hazleton Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lancaster Bible College Low
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
-
Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lancaster Bible College Test optional
-
Penn State Hazleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Penn State Hazleton
-
-
-
Academics
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lancaster Bible College 19:1
-
Penn State Hazleton 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lancaster Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
- Education (7%)
-
Penn State Hazleton
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (26%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Graduation Rate
-
Lancaster Bible College 49%
-
Penn State Hazleton 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lancaster Bible College $34,900
-
Penn State Hazleton $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lancaster Bible College 67%
-
Penn State Hazleton 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lancaster Bible College $16,666
-
Penn State Hazleton $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lancaster Bible College $172
-
Penn State Hazleton $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- % Men
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
Penn State Hazleton 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lancaster Bible College 52%
-
Penn State Hazleton 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lancaster Bible College Medium
-
Penn State Hazleton High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- % White
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
Penn State Hazleton 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lancaster Bible College 1%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lancaster Bible College 26%
-
Penn State Hazleton 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lancaster Bible College 3%
-
Penn State Hazleton 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lancaster Bible College 2%
-
Penn State Hazleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Penn State Hazleton 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lancaster Bible College 20%
-
Penn State Hazleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- % In-State
-
Lancaster Bible College 55%
-
Penn State Hazleton 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lancaster Bible College 44%
-
Penn State Hazleton 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Penn State Hazleton
- Campus Housing
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Penn State Hazleton No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lancaster Bible College is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (2,519 students vs. 502 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lancaster Bible College is located in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
- Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lancaster Bible College 19:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.
Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lancaster Bible College or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Lancaster Bible College ($17,512 vs. $25,940).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 15.6% lower than at Penn State Hazleton ($12,221 vs. $14,474).
- Lancaster Bible College is 97.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $14,782 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.1% higher at Lancaster Bible College than at Penn State Hazleton (about $4,598 more per year; $29,990.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College than at Penn State Hazleton (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lancaster Bible College students is 42% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($17,797 vs. $12,532).
Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lancaster Bible College or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and Lancaster Bible College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Hazleton (1190) is 10 points higher than at Lancaster Bible College (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lancaster Bible College - Test optional; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
- Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.
Lancaster Bible College vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lancaster Bible College and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Hazleton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
- Graduates from Penn State Hazleton earn a median of about $20,400 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $10,152 lower median loan debt than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($16,666 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Hazleton graduates ($172 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Hazleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.