Lamar State College-Port Arthur vs. Collin County Community College District

Deciding between Lamar State College Port Arthur and Collin County Community College District? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lamar State College Port Arthur
Collin County Community College District

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Port Arthur, TX
  • Collin County Community College District McKinney, TX
  • Setting
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Small City
  • Collin County Community College District Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 4,680
  • Collin County Community College District 39,548
  • Type
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Public 2 Year
  • Collin County Community College District Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Collin County Community College District -
  • Status
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Non-profit
  • Collin County Community College District Non-profit
  • Website
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur lamarpa.edu
  • Collin County Community College District collin.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $1,770
  • Collin County Community College District $2,014
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $8,070
  • Collin County Community College District $6,064
  • Room & Board
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $11,300
  • Collin County Community College District $9,379
  • Average Net Price
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $2,543
  • Collin County Community College District $6,970
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $8,151
  • Collin County Community College District $6,512
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 71%
  • Collin County Community College District 41%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Calculate
  • Collin County Community College District Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Collin County Community College District -
  • Admitted
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Collin County Community College District -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open
  • Collin County Community College District Open
  • Enrolled
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open
  • Collin County Community College District Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Collin County Community College District -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Collin County Community College District -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Unavailable
  • Collin County Community College District Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • ACT Range
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • SAT Range
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open admission
  • Collin County Community College District Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Collin County Community College District
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 29:1
  • Collin County Community College District 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
  • Collin County Community College District
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (57%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Collin County Community College District -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $34,400
  • Collin County Community College District $40,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 28%
  • Collin County Community College District 34%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $10,000
  • Collin County Community College District $11,838
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $103
  • Collin County Community College District $122
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 46%
  • Collin County Community College District 45%
  • % Women
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 54%
  • Collin County Community College District 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Very High
  • Collin County Community College District High
  • HBCU
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Collin County Community College District No
  • % White
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 38%
  • Collin County Community College District 50%
  • % Asian
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 8%
  • Collin County Community College District 9%
  • % Black
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 26%
  • Collin County Community College District 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 25%
  • Collin County Community College District 20%
  • % Native American
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • Collin County Community College District 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • Collin County Community College District 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • Collin County Community College District 3%
  • % International
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • Collin County Community College District 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • Collin County Community College District 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 99%
  • Collin County Community College District 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • Collin County Community College District 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Collin County Community College District No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Collin County Community College District No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Collin County Community College District No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Collin County Community College District Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Collin County Community College District No
  • Learn More
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Details
  • Collin County Community College District Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lamar State College Port Arthur in Port Arthur, TX with Collin County Community College District in McKinney, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Collin County Community College District is larger than Lamar State College-Port Arthur based on total student enrollment (39,548 students vs. 4,680 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lamar State College Port Arthur is located in Port Arthur, TX (Small City setting); Collin County Community College District is in McKinney, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Lamar State College Port Arthur is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Collin County Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar State College Port Arthur 29:1; Collin County Community College District 21:1.

Lamar State College-Port Arthur vs. Collin County Community College District Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Collin County Community College District? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar State College Port Arthur than Collin County Community College District ($2,543 vs. $6,970).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Collin County Community College District are 17% lower than at Lamar State College Port Arthur ($9,379 vs. $11,300).
  • Collin County Community College District is 115.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar State College-Port Arthur (about $2,044 more per year; $3,814.00 vs. $1,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.1% higher at Lamar State College-Port Arthur than at Collin County Community College District (about $2,006 more per year; $8,070.00 vs. $6,064.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar State College Port Arthur than at Collin County Community College District (71% vs. 41%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar State College Port Arthur students is 25.2% larger than aid received by Collin County Community College District students ($8,151 vs. $6,512).

Lamar State College-Port Arthur vs. Collin County Community College District Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lamar State College-Port Arthur or Collin County Community College District? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Collin County Community College District and Lamar State College-Port Arthur.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lamar State College-Port Arthur - Open admission; Collin County Community College District - Open admission.

Lamar State College-Port Arthur vs. Collin County Community College District Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lamar State College-Port Arthur and Collin County Community College District? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Collin County Community College District earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar State College Port Arthur graduates have a $1,838 lower median loan debt than Collin County Community College District graduates ($10,000 vs. $11,838).
  • Among borrowers, Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Collin County Community College District graduates ($103 vs. $122).
  • More Collin County Community College District graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar State College-Port Arthur students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.