La Sierra University vs. JC
Deciding between La Sierra University and University of Jamestown? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Sierra University
University of Jamestown
-
Overview
- La Sierra University
- JC
- Location
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
JC Jamestown, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
JC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
JC 1,376
-
-
- Type
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
JC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Sierra University #692
-
JC #760
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
JC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
JC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
JC uj.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Sierra University
-
JC
-
-
-
Cost
- La Sierra University
- JC
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
JC $24,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
JC $24,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
JC $9,990
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
JC $20,510
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
JC $17,548
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
JC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Sierra University
- JC
- Applied
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
JC 965
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
JC 850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
JC 88.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
JC 36.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
JC 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Sierra University 23
-
JC 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
JC 3.25
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Sierra University A-
-
JC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
JC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Sierra University
-
JC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
JC 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
JC 900/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
JC Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Sierra University
-
JC
-
-
-
Academics
- La Sierra University
- JC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
JC 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
JC
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Sierra University
- JC
- Graduation Rate
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
JC 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
JC $47,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
JC 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
JC $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Sierra University $310
-
JC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Sierra University
- JC
- % Men
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
JC 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
JC 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
JC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Sierra University No
-
JC No
-
-
- % White
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
JC 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
JC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
JC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
JC 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
JC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
JC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
JC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
JC 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
JC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- La Sierra University
- JC
- % In-State
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
JC 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
JC 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Sierra University
- JC
- Campus Housing
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
JC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Sierra University No
-
JC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
JC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
JC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Sierra University No
-
JC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with University of Jamestown in Jamestown, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Sierra University is larger than JC based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 1,376 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); University of Jamestown is in Jamestown, ND (Remote Town setting).
- La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Jamestown is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; University of Jamestown 13:1.
La Sierra University vs. JC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or JC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Jamestown than La Sierra University ($20,510 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Jamestown are 25.6% lower than at La Sierra University ($9,990 vs. $13,431).
- La Sierra University is 50.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than JC (about $12,720 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $24,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.9% higher at La Sierra University than at University of Jamestown (about $12,720 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $24,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Jamestown than at La Sierra University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 57.5% larger than aid received by University of Jamestown students ($27,646 vs. $17,548).
La Sierra University vs. JC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or JC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JC and La Sierra University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Jamestown (1020) is 10 points higher than at La Sierra University (1010).
- Incoming La Sierra University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at JC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; University of Jamestown 900/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28; University of Jamestown 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; JC - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman La Sierra University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at JC (3.25).
- La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than JC (88.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 36.1% at JC.
La Sierra University vs. JC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and JC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Jamestown's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
- Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than JC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Jamestown graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($26,000 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, JC graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($268 vs. $310).
- More JC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.