KWC vs. Spalding
Deciding between Kentucky Wesleyan College and Spalding University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kentucky Wesleyan College
Spalding University
-
Overview
- KWC
- Spalding
- Location
-
KWC Owensboro, KY
-
Spalding Louisville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
KWC Small City
-
Spalding Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
KWC 887
-
Spalding 1,553
-
-
- Type
-
KWC Private 4 Year
-
Spalding Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
KWC
-
Spalding #756
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
KWC United Methodist
-
Spalding Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
KWC Non-profit
-
Spalding Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
KWC kwc.edu
-
Spalding spalding.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
KWC
-
Spalding
-
-
-
Cost
- KWC
- Spalding
- Tuition (In State)
-
KWC $34,673
-
Spalding $29,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
KWC $34,673
-
Spalding $29,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
KWC $11,855
-
Spalding $9,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
KWC $20,999
-
Spalding $25,999
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
KWC $25,538
-
Spalding $19,429
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
KWC 100%
-
Spalding 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- KWC
- Spalding
- Applied
-
KWC 2,113
-
Spalding 727
-
-
- Admitted
-
KWC 1,513
-
Spalding 723
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
KWC 71.6%
-
Spalding 99.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
KWC 17.7%
-
Spalding 15.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
KWC 1010
-
Spalding 960
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
KWC 19
-
Spalding 18
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
KWC 3.3
-
Spalding 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
KWC B+
-
Spalding A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
KWC Extremely Easy
-
Spalding Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
KWC Low
-
Spalding
-
-
- ACT Range
-
KWC 16/23
-
Spalding 15/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
KWC 890/1130
-
Spalding 875/1038
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
KWC Test optional
-
Spalding Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
KWC
-
Spalding
-
-
-
Academics
- KWC
- Spalding
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
KWC 15:1
-
Spalding 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
KWC
- Education (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Spalding
- Health Professions (41%)
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- KWC
- Spalding
- Graduation Rate
-
KWC 44%
-
Spalding 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
KWC $38,500
-
Spalding $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
KWC 54%
-
Spalding 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
KWC $22,907
-
Spalding $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
KWC $236
-
Spalding $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- KWC
- Spalding
- % Men
-
KWC 50%
-
Spalding 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
KWC 50%
-
Spalding 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
KWC Low
-
Spalding Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
KWC No
-
Spalding No
-
-
- % White
-
KWC 73%
-
Spalding 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
KWC 0%
-
Spalding 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
KWC 15%
-
Spalding 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
KWC 1%
-
Spalding 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
KWC 0%
-
Spalding 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
KWC 0%
-
Spalding 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
KWC 0%
-
Spalding 3%
-
-
- % International
-
KWC 0%
-
Spalding 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
KWC 9%
-
Spalding 4%
-
-
-
Students
- KWC
- Spalding
- % In-State
-
KWC 56%
-
Spalding 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
KWC 38%
-
Spalding 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kentucky Wesleyan College in Owensboro, KY with Spalding University in Louisville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spalding University is larger than KWC based on total student enrollment (1,553 students vs. 887 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kentucky Wesleyan College is located in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting); Spalding University is in Louisville, KY (Large City setting).
- Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spalding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky Wesleyan College 15:1; Spalding University 9:1.
KWC vs. Spalding Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, KWC or Spalding? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky Wesleyan College than Spalding ($20,999 vs. $25,999).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spalding University are 18.1% lower than at Kentucky Wesleyan College ($9,710 vs. $11,855).
- Kentucky Wesleyan College is 18.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Spalding (about $5,473 more per year; $34,673.00 vs. $29,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.7% higher at KWC than at Spalding University (about $5,473 more per year; $34,673.00 vs. $29,200.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Kentucky Wesleyan College as at Spalding University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Kentucky Wesleyan College students is 31.4% larger than aid received by Spalding University students ($25,538 vs. $19,429).
KWC vs. Spalding Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, KWC or Spalding? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Spalding and KWC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kentucky Wesleyan College (1010) is 50 points higher than at Spalding (960).
- Incoming KWC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Spalding).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Wesleyan College 890/1130; Spalding University 875/1038.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Wesleyan College 16/23; Spalding University 15/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KWC - Test optional; Spalding - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Spalding students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at KWC (3.3).
- Spalding has a higher acceptance rate (99.4%) than KWC (71.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at KWC vs. 15.6% at Spalding.
KWC vs. Spalding Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for KWC and Spalding? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kentucky Wesleyan College's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Spalding University's (42%).
- Graduates from Spalding University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than KWC graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $38,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kentucky Wesleyan College graduates have a $2,093 lower median loan debt than Spalding graduates ($22,907 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, KWC graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Spalding graduates ($236 vs. $258).
- More KWC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Spalding students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.