KWC vs. Bethany College

Deciding between Kentucky Wesleyan College and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kentucky Wesleyan College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • KWC Owensboro, KY
  • Bethany College Bethany, WV
  • Setting
  • KWC Small City
  • Bethany College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • KWC 887
  • Bethany College 640
  • Type
  • KWC Private 4 Year
  • Bethany College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • KWC
  • Bethany College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • KWC United Methodist
  • Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • KWC Non-profit
  • Bethany College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • KWC
  • Bethany College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • KWC $34,673
  • Bethany College $36,765
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • KWC $34,673
  • Bethany College $36,765
  • Room & Board
  • KWC $11,855
  • Bethany College $13,210
  • Average Net Price
  • KWC $20,999
  • Bethany College $19,035
  • Average Grant Aid
  • KWC $25,538
  • Bethany College $31,646
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • KWC 100%
  • Bethany College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • KWC 2,113
  • Bethany College 1,359
  • Admitted
  • KWC 1,513
  • Bethany College 799
  • Acceptance Rate
  • KWC 71.6%
  • Bethany College 58.8%
  • Enrolled
  • KWC 17.7%
  • Bethany College 27.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • KWC 1010
  • Bethany College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • KWC 19
  • Bethany College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • KWC 3.3
  • Bethany College 2.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • KWC B+
  • Bethany College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • KWC Extremely Easy
  • Bethany College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • KWC Low
  • Bethany College Low
  • ACT Range
  • KWC 16/23
  • Bethany College 18/26
  • SAT Range
  • KWC 890/1130
  • Bethany College 870/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • KWC Test optional
  • Bethany College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • KWC
  • Bethany College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • KWC 15:1
  • Bethany College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • KWC
    • Education (18%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Bethany College
    • Education (15%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Human Services (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • KWC 44%
  • Bethany College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • KWC $38,500
  • Bethany College $44,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • KWC 54%
  • Bethany College 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • KWC $22,907
  • Bethany College $30,884
  • Median Loan Payment
  • KWC $236
  • Bethany College $319
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • KWC 50%
  • Bethany College 59%
  • % Women
  • KWC 50%
  • Bethany College 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • KWC Low
  • Bethany College Medium
  • HBCU
  • KWC No
  • Bethany College No
  • % White
  • KWC 73%
  • Bethany College 51%
  • % Asian
  • KWC 0%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Black
  • KWC 15%
  • Bethany College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • KWC 1%
  • Bethany College 5%
  • % Native American
  • KWC 0%
  • Bethany College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • KWC 0%
  • Bethany College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • KWC 0%
  • Bethany College 2%
  • % International
  • KWC 0%
  • Bethany College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • KWC 9%
  • Bethany College 20%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • KWC 56%
  • Bethany College 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • KWC 38%
  • Bethany College 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • KWC Yes
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • KWC No
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • KWC Yes
  • Bethany College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • KWC No
  • Bethany College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • KWC No
  • Bethany College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kentucky Wesleyan College in Owensboro, KY with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kentucky Wesleyan College is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (887 students vs. 640 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kentucky Wesleyan College is located in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky Wesleyan College 15:1; Bethany College 12:1.

KWC vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, KWC or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethany College than KWC ($19,035 vs. $20,999).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kentucky Wesleyan College are 10.3% lower than at Bethany College ($11,855 vs. $13,210).
  • Bethany College is 6% more expensive for in-state tuition than KWC (about $2,092 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $34,673.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6% higher at Bethany College than at Kentucky Wesleyan College (about $2,092 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $34,673.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Kentucky Wesleyan College as at Bethany College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 23.9% larger than aid received by Kentucky Wesleyan College students ($31,646 vs. $25,538).

KWC vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, KWC or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and KWC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kentucky Wesleyan College (1010) is 20 points higher than at Bethany College (990).
  • Incoming Bethany College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at KWC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Wesleyan College 890/1130; Bethany College 870/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Wesleyan College 16/23; Bethany College 18/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KWC - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman KWC students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
  • KWC has a higher acceptance rate (71.6%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at KWC vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.

KWC vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for KWC and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethany College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Kentucky Wesleyan College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Bethany College earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than KWC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,000 vs. $38,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kentucky Wesleyan College graduates have a $7,977 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($22,907 vs. $30,884).
  • Among borrowers, KWC graduates have an estimated $83 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($236 vs. $319).
  • More Bethany College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KWC students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.