KY State vs. Union Commonwealth University
Deciding between Kentucky State University and Union Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kentucky State University
Union Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- Location
-
KY State Frankfort, KY
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
KY State Distant Town
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
KY State 2,020
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
-
- Type
-
KY State Public 4 Year
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
KY State #1015
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
KY State -
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
KY State Non-profit
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
KY State kysu.edu
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
KY State
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Cost
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- Tuition (In State)
-
KY State $9,387
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
KY State $13,658
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Room & Board
-
KY State $8,686
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
KY State $9,397
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
KY State $10,340
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
KY State 94%
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- Applied
-
KY State 1,453
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
-
- Admitted
-
KY State 1,396
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
KY State 96.1%
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
KY State 27%
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
KY State 920
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
KY State 17
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
KY State 2.72
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
KY State B-
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
KY State Extremely Easy
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
KY State
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
KY State 14/20
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
KY State 820/1010
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
KY State Test optional
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
KY State
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Academics
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
KY State 10:1
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
KY State
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- Graduation Rate
-
KY State 21%
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
KY State $31,000
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
KY State 24%
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
KY State $29,000
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
KY State $299
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- % Men
-
KY State 45%
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
-
- % Women
-
KY State 55%
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
KY State Medium
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
KY State Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- % White
-
KY State 27%
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
KY State 1%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
KY State 57%
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
KY State 3%
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
KY State 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
KY State 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
KY State 2%
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
KY State 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
KY State 9%
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- % In-State
-
KY State 42%
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
KY State 55%
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- KY State
- Union Commonwealth University
- Campus Housing
-
KY State Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
KY State No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
KY State Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
KY State No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
KY State No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kentucky State University in Frankfort, KY with Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kentucky State University is larger than Union Commonwealth University based on total student enrollment (2,020 students vs. 1,324 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kentucky State University is located in Frankfort, KY (Distant Town setting); Union Commonwealth University is in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Kentucky State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky State University 10:1; Union Commonwealth University 14:1.
KY State vs. Union Commonwealth University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, KY State or Union Commonwealth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky State University than Union Commonwealth University ($9,397 vs. $17,124).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 4.9% lower than at Kentucky State University ($8,261 vs. $8,686).
- Union Commonwealth University is 229.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than KY State (about $21,559 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $9,387.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 126.6% higher at Union Commonwealth University than at Kentucky State University (about $17,288 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $13,658.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Kentucky State University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Union Commonwealth University students is 160.7% larger than aid received by Kentucky State University students ($26,961 vs. $10,340).
KY State vs. Union Commonwealth University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, KY State or Union Commonwealth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Commonwealth University and KY State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union Commonwealth University (1010) is 90 points higher than at KY State (920).
- Incoming KY State students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 17) as students at Union Commonwealth University (17).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 820/1010; Union Commonwealth University 920/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky State University 14/20; Union Commonwealth University 14/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KY State - Test optional; Union Commonwealth University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Union Commonwealth University students have a 0.43 point higher average high school GPA (3.15) than students at KY State (2.72).
- KY State has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27% at KY State vs. 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University.
KY State vs. Union Commonwealth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for KY State and Union Commonwealth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Union Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Kentucky State University's (21%).
- Graduates from Union Commonwealth University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than KY State graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than KY State graduates ($24,000 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than KY State graduates ($248 vs. $299).
- More Union Commonwealth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KY State students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 24%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.