KMBC vs. Spalding

Deciding between Kentucky Mountain Bible College and Spalding University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Spalding University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • KMBC Jackson, KY
  • Spalding Louisville, KY
  • Setting
  • KMBC Distant Rural
  • Spalding Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • KMBC 94
  • Spalding 1,553
  • Type
  • KMBC Private 4 Year
  • Spalding Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • KMBC
  • Spalding #756
  • Religious Affiliation
  • KMBC Multiple Protestant Denomination
  • Spalding Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • KMBC Non-profit
  • Spalding Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • KMBC
  • Spalding
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • KMBC $10,360
  • Spalding $29,200
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • KMBC $10,360
  • Spalding $29,200
  • Room & Board
  • KMBC $5,630
  • Spalding $9,710
  • Average Net Price
  • KMBC $9,302
  • Spalding $25,999
  • Average Grant Aid
  • KMBC $7,266
  • Spalding $19,429
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • KMBC 100%
  • Spalding 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • KMBC 31
  • Spalding 727
  • Admitted
  • KMBC 31
  • Spalding 723
  • Acceptance Rate
  • KMBC 100%
  • Spalding 99.4%
  • Enrolled
  • KMBC 54.8%
  • Spalding 15.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • KMBC 1040
  • Spalding 960
  • Typical ACT score
  • KMBC 21
  • Spalding 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • KMBC 3.33
  • Spalding 3.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • KMBC B+
  • Spalding A
  • Admissions Standards
  • KMBC Very Easy
  • Spalding Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • KMBC
  • Spalding
  • ACT Range
  • KMBC 17/25
  • Spalding 15/22
  • SAT Range
  • KMBC 948/1126
  • Spalding 875/1038
  • Submit Test Scores
  • KMBC Required
  • Spalding Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • KMBC
  • Spalding
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • KMBC 9:1
  • Spalding 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • KMBC
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (92%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
  • Spalding
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • KMBC 33%
  • Spalding 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • KMBC N/A
  • Spalding $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • KMBC -
  • Spalding 44%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • KMBC N/A
  • Spalding $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • KMBC N/A
  • Spalding $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • KMBC 60%
  • Spalding 30%
  • % Women
  • KMBC 40%
  • Spalding 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • KMBC Very Low
  • Spalding Medium
  • HBCU
  • KMBC No
  • Spalding No
  • % White
  • KMBC 88%
  • Spalding 67%
  • % Asian
  • KMBC 0%
  • Spalding 2%
  • % Black
  • KMBC 2%
  • Spalding 20%
  • % Hispanic
  • KMBC 2%
  • Spalding 3%
  • % Native American
  • KMBC 0%
  • Spalding 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • KMBC 0%
  • Spalding 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • KMBC 0%
  • Spalding 3%
  • % International
  • KMBC 8%
  • Spalding 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • KMBC 0%
  • Spalding 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • KMBC 47%
  • Spalding 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • KMBC 53%
  • Spalding 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • KMBC Yes
  • Spalding Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • KMBC No
  • Spalding No
  • Meal Plan
  • KMBC Yes
  • Spalding Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • KMBC Yes
  • Spalding Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • KMBC No
  • Spalding No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kentucky Mountain Bible College in Jackson, KY with Spalding University in Louisville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Spalding University is larger than KMBC based on total student enrollment (1,553 students vs. 94 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kentucky Mountain Bible College is located in Jackson, KY (Distant Rural setting); Spalding University is in Louisville, KY (Large City setting).
  • Kentucky Mountain Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Spalding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky Mountain Bible College 9:1; Spalding University 9:1.

KMBC vs. Spalding Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, KMBC or Spalding? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kentucky Mountain Bible College than Spalding ($9,302 vs. $25,999).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kentucky Mountain Bible College are 42% lower than at Spalding University ($5,630 vs. $9,710).
  • Spalding University is 181.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than KMBC (about $18,840 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $10,360.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 181.9% higher at Spalding than at Kentucky Mountain Bible College (about $18,840 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $10,360.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Kentucky Mountain Bible College as at Spalding University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Spalding University students is 167.4% larger than aid received by Kentucky Mountain Bible College students ($19,429 vs. $7,266).

KMBC vs. Spalding Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, KMBC or Spalding? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Spalding and KMBC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kentucky Mountain Bible College (1040) is 80 points higher than at Spalding (960).
  • Incoming KMBC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Spalding).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Mountain Bible College 948/1126; Spalding University 875/1038.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Mountain Bible College 17/25; Spalding University 15/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KMBC - Required; Spalding - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Spalding students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at KMBC (3.33).
  • KMBC has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Spalding (99.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 54.8% at KMBC vs. 15.6% at Spalding.

KMBC vs. Spalding Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for KMBC and Spalding? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Spalding University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Kentucky Mountain Bible College's (33%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.