JCSU vs. TMCC
Deciding between Johnson C Smith University and Turtle Mountain Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Johnson C Smith University
Turtle Mountain Community College
-
Overview
- JCSU
- TMCC
- Location
-
JCSU Charlotte, NC
-
TMCC Belcourt, ND
-
-
- Setting
-
JCSU Large City
-
TMCC Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
JCSU 1,302
-
TMCC 872
-
-
- Type
-
JCSU Private 4 Year
-
TMCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
JCSU #967
-
TMCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
JCSU -
-
TMCC -
-
-
- Status
-
JCSU Non-profit
-
TMCC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
JCSU
-
TMCC
-
-
-
Cost
- JCSU
- TMCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
JCSU $21,300
-
TMCC $2,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
JCSU $21,300
-
TMCC $2,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
JCSU $8,600
-
TMCC $6,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
JCSU $19,705
-
TMCC $3,871
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
JCSU $15,238
-
TMCC $9,325
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
JCSU 93%
-
TMCC 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- JCSU
- TMCC
- Applied
-
JCSU 6,820
-
TMCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
JCSU 3,083
-
TMCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
JCSU 45.2%
-
TMCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
JCSU 12.8%
-
TMCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
JCSU 890
-
TMCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
JCSU 15
-
TMCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
JCSU 2.48
-
TMCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
JCSU C+
-
TMCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
JCSU Extremely Easy
-
TMCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
JCSU Low
-
TMCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
JCSU 13/18
-
TMCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
JCSU 800/980
-
TMCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
JCSU Test-free
-
TMCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
JCSU
-
TMCC
-
-
-
Academics
- JCSU
- TMCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
JCSU 12:1
-
TMCC 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
JCSU
- Business (15%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Communication (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
TMCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
- Education (22%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- JCSU
- TMCC
- Graduation Rate
-
JCSU 37%
-
TMCC 1%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
JCSU $30,300
-
TMCC $24,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
JCSU 26%
-
TMCC -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
JCSU $32,050
-
TMCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
JCSU $331
-
TMCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- JCSU
- TMCC
- % Men
-
JCSU 47%
-
TMCC 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
JCSU 53%
-
TMCC 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
JCSU Very Low
-
TMCC Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
JCSU Yes
-
TMCC No
-
-
- % White
-
JCSU 0%
-
TMCC 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
JCSU 0%
-
TMCC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
JCSU 79%
-
TMCC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
JCSU 5%
-
TMCC 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
JCSU 0%
-
TMCC 96%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
JCSU 0%
-
TMCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
JCSU 2%
-
TMCC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
JCSU 4%
-
TMCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
JCSU 9%
-
TMCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- JCSU
- TMCC
- % In-State
-
JCSU 45%
-
TMCC 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
JCSU 53%
-
TMCC 5%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Johnson C Smith University in Charlotte, NC with Turtle Mountain Community College in Belcourt, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Johnson C Smith University is larger than TMCC based on total student enrollment (1,302 students vs. 872 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Johnson C Smith University is located in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting); Turtle Mountain Community College is in Belcourt, ND (Remote Rural setting).
- Johnson C Smith University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Turtle Mountain Community College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Johnson C Smith University 12:1; Turtle Mountain Community College 14:1.
JCSU vs. TMCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, JCSU or TMCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Turtle Mountain Community College than JCSU ($3,871 vs. $19,705).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Turtle Mountain Community College are 30.2% lower than at Johnson C Smith University ($6,000 vs. $8,600).
- Johnson C Smith University is 662.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than TMCC (about $18,506 more per year; $21,300.00 vs. $2,794.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 662.3% higher at JCSU than at Turtle Mountain Community College (about $18,506 more per year; $21,300.00 vs. $2,794.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Johnson C Smith University than at Turtle Mountain Community College (93% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Johnson C Smith University students is 63.4% larger than aid received by Turtle Mountain Community College students ($15,238 vs. $9,325).
JCSU vs. TMCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, JCSU or TMCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TMCC and JCSU.
- Turtle Mountain Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson C Smith University 800/980.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Johnson C Smith University 13/18.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JCSU - Test-free; TMCC - Open admission.
JCSU vs. TMCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for JCSU and TMCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Johnson C Smith University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Turtle Mountain Community College's (1%).
- Graduates from Johnson C Smith University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than TMCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,300 vs. $24,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.