Iona University vs. SUNY Oneonta

Deciding between Iona University and SUNY Oneonta? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Iona University
SUNY Oneonta

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Iona University New Rochelle, NY
  • SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY
  • Setting
  • Iona University Large Suburban
  • SUNY Oneonta Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Iona University 3,958
  • SUNY Oneonta 5,337
  • Type
  • Iona University Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Oneonta Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Iona University #456
  • SUNY Oneonta #314
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Iona University Roman Catholic
  • SUNY Oneonta -
  • Status
  • Iona University Non-profit
  • SUNY Oneonta Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Iona University
  • SUNY Oneonta
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • SUNY Oneonta $8,831
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Iona University $47,260
  • SUNY Oneonta $19,781
  • Room & Board
  • Iona University $18,820
  • SUNY Oneonta $16,284
  • Average Net Price
  • Iona University $29,978
  • SUNY Oneonta $18,669
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Iona University $30,780
  • SUNY Oneonta $10,025
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Iona University 100%
  • SUNY Oneonta 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Iona University 8,479
  • SUNY Oneonta 15,544
  • Admitted
  • Iona University 7,372
  • SUNY Oneonta 10,818
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Iona University 86.9%
  • SUNY Oneonta 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Iona University 12.9%
  • SUNY Oneonta 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Iona University 1210
  • SUNY Oneonta 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Iona University 26
  • SUNY Oneonta 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Iona University 3.4
  • SUNY Oneonta 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Iona University B+
  • SUNY Oneonta B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Iona University Challenging
  • SUNY Oneonta Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Iona University
  • SUNY Oneonta Low
  • ACT Range
  • Iona University 24/29
  • SUNY Oneonta 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Iona University 1110/1300
  • SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Iona University Test optional
  • SUNY Oneonta Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Iona University Feb 15, 2027
  • SUNY Oneonta
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Iona University 16:1
  • SUNY Oneonta 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Iona University
    • Business (37%)
    • Communication (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • SUNY Oneonta
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Iona University 57%
  • SUNY Oneonta 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Iona University $58,400
  • SUNY Oneonta $45,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Iona University 73%
  • SUNY Oneonta 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Iona University $26,047
  • SUNY Oneonta $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Iona University $269
  • SUNY Oneonta $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Iona University 44%
  • SUNY Oneonta 38%
  • % Women
  • Iona University 56%
  • SUNY Oneonta 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Iona University Medium
  • SUNY Oneonta Low
  • HBCU
  • Iona University No
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • % White
  • Iona University 58%
  • SUNY Oneonta 78%
  • % Asian
  • Iona University 2%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • % Black
  • Iona University 8%
  • SUNY Oneonta 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Iona University 22%
  • SUNY Oneonta 11%
  • % Native American
  • Iona University 0%
  • SUNY Oneonta 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Iona University 0%
  • SUNY Oneonta 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Iona University 2%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • % International
  • Iona University 3%
  • SUNY Oneonta 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Iona University 5%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Iona University 79%
  • SUNY Oneonta 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Iona University 20%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Iona University Yes
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Iona University No
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • Meal Plan
  • Iona University Yes
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Iona University Yes
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Iona University No
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with SUNY Oneonta in Oneonta, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Oneonta is larger than Iona University based on total student enrollment (5,337 students vs. 3,958 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY Oneonta is in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Oneonta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; SUNY Oneonta 13:1.

Iona University vs. SUNY Oneonta Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Iona University or SUNY Oneonta? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Oneonta than Iona University ($18,669 vs. $29,978).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Oneonta are 13.5% lower than at Iona University ($16,284 vs. $18,820).
  • Iona University is 435.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Oneonta (about $38,429 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $8,831.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 138.9% higher at Iona University than at SUNY Oneonta (about $27,479 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $19,781.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at SUNY Oneonta (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Iona University students is 207% larger than aid received by SUNY Oneonta students ($30,780 vs. $10,025).

Iona University vs. SUNY Oneonta Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or SUNY Oneonta? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Oneonta and Iona University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY Oneonta (1220) is 10 points higher than at Iona University (1210).
  • Incoming SUNY Oneonta students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Iona University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29; SUNY Oneonta 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; SUNY Oneonta - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Oneonta students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Iona University (3.4).
  • Iona University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than SUNY Oneonta (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 11.2% at SUNY Oneonta.

Iona University vs. SUNY Oneonta Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Iona University and SUNY Oneonta? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY Oneonta's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Iona University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Iona University earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than SUNY Oneonta graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have a $4,547 lower median loan debt than Iona University graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,047).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Iona University graduates ($222 vs. $269).
  • More SUNY Oneonta graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Iona University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.