IWU vs. West Virginia University Tech
Deciding between Indiana Wesleyan University Marion and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana Wesleyan University Marion
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- Location
-
IWU Marion, IN
-
West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
IWU Distant Town
-
West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IWU 2,204
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,278
-
-
- Type
-
IWU Private 4 Year
-
West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IWU #239
-
West Virginia University Tech #825
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IWU Wesleyan
-
West Virginia University Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
IWU Non-profit
-
West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
IWU indwes.edu
-
West Virginia University Tech wvutech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IWU
-
West Virginia University Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
IWU $32,352
-
West Virginia University Tech $8,424
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IWU $32,352
-
West Virginia University Tech $21,072
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IWU $10,868
-
West Virginia University Tech $12,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IWU $23,402
-
West Virginia University Tech $11,281
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IWU $21,405
-
West Virginia University Tech $10,068
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IWU 100%
-
West Virginia University Tech 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- Applied
-
IWU 3,761
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,453
-
-
- Admitted
-
IWU 3,345
-
West Virginia University Tech 533
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IWU 88.9%
-
West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IWU 17%
-
West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IWU 1070
-
West Virginia University Tech 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IWU 23
-
West Virginia University Tech 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IWU 3.61
-
West Virginia University Tech 3.51
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IWU A-
-
West Virginia University Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IWU Moderate
-
West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IWU
-
West Virginia University Tech High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IWU 19/28
-
West Virginia University Tech 19/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IWU 960/1180
-
West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IWU Test optional
-
West Virginia University Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IWU
-
West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IWU 12:1
-
West Virginia University Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IWU
- Business (56%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (3%)
- Education (3%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
-
West Virginia University Tech
- Engineering (32%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
IWU 70%
-
West Virginia University Tech 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IWU $54,300
-
West Virginia University Tech $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IWU 55%
-
West Virginia University Tech 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IWU $24,104
-
West Virginia University Tech $24,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IWU $249
-
West Virginia University Tech $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- % Men
-
IWU 40%
-
West Virginia University Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
IWU 60%
-
West Virginia University Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IWU Low
-
West Virginia University Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
IWU No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
IWU 73%
-
West Virginia University Tech 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IWU 1%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IWU 19%
-
West Virginia University Tech 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IWU 4%
-
West Virginia University Tech 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IWU 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IWU 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IWU 2%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
IWU 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IWU 1%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
-
Students
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- % In-State
-
IWU 67%
-
West Virginia University Tech 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IWU 32%
-
West Virginia University Tech 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- IWU
- West Virginia University Tech
- Campus Housing
-
IWU Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
IWU No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
IWU Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
IWU No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
IWU No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana Wesleyan University Marion in Marion, IN with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is larger than West Virginia University Tech based on total student enrollment (2,204 students vs. 1,278 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is located in Marion, IN (Distant Town setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 12:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.
IWU vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IWU or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than IWU ($11,281 vs. $23,402).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion are 16.3% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($10,868 vs. $12,986).
- Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is 284% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $23,928 more per year; $32,352.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.5% higher at IWU than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $11,280 more per year; $32,352.00 vs. $21,072.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Wesleyan University Marion students is 112.6% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($21,405 vs. $10,068).
IWU vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IWU or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and IWU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion (1070) is 70 points higher than at West Virginia University Tech (1000).
- Incoming IWU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at West Virginia University Tech).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 960/1180; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 19/28; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IWU - Test optional; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman IWU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at West Virginia University Tech (3.51).
- IWU has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17% at IWU vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.
IWU vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IWU and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Indiana Wesleyan University Marion's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
- Graduates from Indiana Wesleyan University Marion earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than West Virginia University Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates have a $103 lower median loan debt than IWU graduates ($24,001 vs. $24,104).
- Among borrowers, West Virginia University Tech graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IWU graduates ($248 vs. $249).
- More West Virginia University Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IWU students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.