IU Southeast vs. NCAT
Deciding between Indiana University Southeast and North Carolina A & T State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Southeast
North Carolina A & T State University
-
Overview
- IU Southeast
- NCAT
- Location
-
IU Southeast New Albany, IN
-
NCAT Greensboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
IU Southeast Rural Fringe
-
NCAT Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IU Southeast 3,736
-
NCAT 14,311
-
-
- Type
-
IU Southeast Public 4 Year
-
NCAT Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IU Southeast #831
-
NCAT #956
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IU Southeast -
-
NCAT -
-
-
- Status
-
IU Southeast Non-profit
-
NCAT Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IU Southeast
-
NCAT
-
-
-
Cost
- IU Southeast
- NCAT
- Tuition (In State)
-
IU Southeast $8,424
-
NCAT $6,813
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IU Southeast $22,811
-
NCAT $20,673
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IU Southeast $11,940
-
NCAT $8,832
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IU Southeast $9,102
-
NCAT $10,097
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IU Southeast $7,347
-
NCAT $10,203
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IU Southeast 84%
-
NCAT 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IU Southeast
- NCAT
- Applied
-
IU Southeast 2,040
-
NCAT 36,496
-
-
- Admitted
-
IU Southeast 1,723
-
NCAT 18,212
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IU Southeast 84.5%
-
NCAT 49.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IU Southeast 39.7%
-
NCAT 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IU Southeast 1080
-
NCAT 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IU Southeast 22
-
NCAT 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IU Southeast 3.31
-
NCAT 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IU Southeast B+
-
NCAT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IU Southeast Easy
-
NCAT Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IU Southeast
-
NCAT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IU Southeast 20/25
-
NCAT 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IU Southeast 970/1180
-
NCAT 1020/1190
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IU Southeast Test optional
-
NCAT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IU Southeast
-
NCAT Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- IU Southeast
- NCAT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IU Southeast 13:1
-
NCAT 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IU Southeast
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
NCAT
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IU Southeast
- NCAT
- Graduation Rate
-
IU Southeast 27%
-
NCAT 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IU Southeast $38,300
-
NCAT $38,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IU Southeast 47%
-
NCAT 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IU Southeast $20,261
-
NCAT $29,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IU Southeast $209
-
NCAT $299
-
-
-
Diversity
- IU Southeast
- NCAT
- % Men
-
IU Southeast 36%
-
NCAT 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
IU Southeast 64%
-
NCAT 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IU Southeast Very Low
-
NCAT Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IU Southeast No
-
NCAT Yes
-
-
- % White
-
IU Southeast 85%
-
NCAT 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IU Southeast 1%
-
NCAT 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
IU Southeast 6%
-
NCAT 84%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IU Southeast 4%
-
NCAT 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
NCAT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
NCAT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IU Southeast 3%
-
NCAT 4%
-
-
- % International
-
IU Southeast 0%
-
NCAT 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IU Southeast 1%
-
NCAT 2%
-
-
-
Students
- IU Southeast
- NCAT
- % In-State
-
IU Southeast 83%
-
NCAT 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IU Southeast 16%
-
NCAT 41%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Southeast in New Albany, IN with North Carolina A & T State University in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
North Carolina A & T State University is larger than IU Southeast based on total student enrollment (14,311 students vs. 3,736 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Southeast is located in New Albany, IN (Rural Fringe setting); North Carolina A & T State University is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
- Indiana University Southeast is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. North Carolina A & T State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Southeast 13:1; North Carolina A & T State University 20:1.
IU Southeast vs. NCAT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IU Southeast or NCAT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Southeast than NCAT ($9,102 vs. $10,097).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at North Carolina A & T State University are 26% lower than at Indiana University Southeast ($8,832 vs. $11,940).
- Indiana University Southeast is 23.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NCAT (about $1,611 more per year; $8,424.00 vs. $6,813.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at IU Southeast than at North Carolina A & T State University (about $2,138 more per year; $22,811.00 vs. $20,673.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana University Southeast than at North Carolina A & T State University (84% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by North Carolina A & T State University students is 38.9% larger than aid received by Indiana University Southeast students ($10,203 vs. $7,347).
IU Southeast vs. NCAT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IU Southeast or NCAT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NCAT and IU Southeast.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at North Carolina A & T State University (1110) is 30 points higher than at IU Southeast (1080).
- Incoming IU Southeast students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at NCAT).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Southeast 970/1180; North Carolina A & T State University 1020/1190.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Southeast 20/25; North Carolina A & T State University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU Southeast - Test optional; NCAT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NCAT Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NCAT students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at IU Southeast (3.31).
- IU Southeast has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than NCAT (49.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.7% at IU Southeast vs. 15% at NCAT.
IU Southeast vs. NCAT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IU Southeast and NCAT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- North Carolina A & T State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Indiana University Southeast's (27%).
- Graduates from Indiana University Southeast earn a median of about $200 more per year than NCAT graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,300 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Southeast graduates have a $8,739 lower median loan debt than NCAT graduates ($20,261 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, IU Southeast graduates have an estimated $90 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NCAT graduates ($209 vs. $299).
- More IU Southeast graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NCAT students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.