IU Southeast vs. Midway University

Deciding between Indiana University Southeast and Midway University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Midway University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • IU Southeast New Albany, IN
  • Midway University Midway, KY
  • Setting
  • IU Southeast Rural Fringe
  • Midway University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • IU Southeast 3,736
  • Midway University 2,003
  • Type
  • IU Southeast Public 4 Year
  • Midway University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • IU Southeast #831
  • Midway University #942
  • Religious Affiliation
  • IU Southeast -
  • Midway University Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Status
  • IU Southeast Non-profit
  • Midway University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • IU Southeast
  • Midway University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • IU Southeast $8,424
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • IU Southeast $22,811
  • Midway University $27,220
  • Room & Board
  • IU Southeast $11,940
  • Midway University $9,800
  • Average Net Price
  • IU Southeast $9,102
  • Midway University $30,679
  • Average Grant Aid
  • IU Southeast $7,347
  • Midway University $18,259
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • IU Southeast 84%
  • Midway University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • IU Southeast 2,040
  • Midway University 1,071
  • Admitted
  • IU Southeast 1,723
  • Midway University 1,019
  • Acceptance Rate
  • IU Southeast 84.5%
  • Midway University 95.1%
  • Enrolled
  • IU Southeast 39.7%
  • Midway University 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • IU Southeast 1080
  • Midway University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • IU Southeast 22
  • Midway University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • IU Southeast 3.31
  • Midway University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • IU Southeast B+
  • Midway University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • IU Southeast Easy
  • Midway University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • IU Southeast
  • Midway University
  • ACT Range
  • IU Southeast 20/25
  • Midway University 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • IU Southeast 970/1180
  • Midway University 1100/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • IU Southeast Test optional
  • Midway University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • IU Southeast
  • Midway University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • IU Southeast 13:1
  • Midway University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • IU Southeast
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • General Studies (6%)
  • Midway University
    • Health Professions (40%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Agriculture (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • IU Southeast 27%
  • Midway University 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • IU Southeast $38,300
  • Midway University $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • IU Southeast 47%
  • Midway University 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • IU Southeast $20,261
  • Midway University $23,378
  • Median Loan Payment
  • IU Southeast $209
  • Midway University $241
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • IU Southeast 36%
  • Midway University 38%
  • % Women
  • IU Southeast 64%
  • Midway University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • IU Southeast Very Low
  • Midway University Low
  • HBCU
  • IU Southeast No
  • Midway University No
  • % White
  • IU Southeast 85%
  • Midway University 77%
  • % Asian
  • IU Southeast 1%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Black
  • IU Southeast 6%
  • Midway University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • IU Southeast 4%
  • Midway University 4%
  • % Native American
  • IU Southeast 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • IU Southeast 0%
  • Midway University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • IU Southeast 3%
  • Midway University 2%
  • % International
  • IU Southeast 0%
  • Midway University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • IU Southeast 1%
  • Midway University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • IU Southeast 83%
  • Midway University 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • IU Southeast 16%
  • Midway University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • IU Southeast Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • IU Southeast No
  • Midway University No
  • Meal Plan
  • IU Southeast Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • IU Southeast Yes
  • Midway University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • IU Southeast Yes
  • Midway University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana University Southeast in New Albany, IN with Midway University in Midway, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana University Southeast is larger than Midway University based on total student enrollment (3,736 students vs. 2,003 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana University Southeast is located in New Albany, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Midway University is in Midway, KY (Distant Rural setting).
  • Indiana University Southeast is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Midway University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Southeast 13:1; Midway University 15:1.

IU Southeast vs. Midway University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, IU Southeast or Midway University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Southeast than Midway University ($9,102 vs. $30,679).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Midway University are 17.9% lower than at Indiana University Southeast ($9,800 vs. $11,940).
  • Midway University is 223.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than IU Southeast (about $18,796 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.3% higher at Midway University than at Indiana University Southeast (about $4,409 more per year; $27,220.00 vs. $22,811.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Midway University than at Indiana University Southeast (99% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Midway University students is 148.5% larger than aid received by Indiana University Southeast students ($18,259 vs. $7,347).

IU Southeast vs. Midway University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, IU Southeast or Midway University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Midway University and IU Southeast.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Midway University (1140) is 60 points higher than at IU Southeast (1080).
  • Incoming IU Southeast students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Midway University (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Southeast 970/1180; Midway University 1100/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Southeast 20/25; Midway University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IU Southeast - Test optional; Midway University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Midway University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at IU Southeast (3.31).
  • Midway University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than IU Southeast (84.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.7% at IU Southeast vs. 23% at Midway University.

IU Southeast vs. Midway University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for IU Southeast and Midway University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Midway University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Indiana University Southeast's (27%).
  • Graduates from Midway University earn a median of about $600 more per year than IU Southeast graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $38,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Southeast graduates have a $3,117 lower median loan debt than Midway University graduates ($20,261 vs. $23,378).
  • Among borrowers, IU Southeast graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Midway University graduates ($209 vs. $241).
  • More IU Southeast graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Midway University students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.