Indiana Tech vs. Union Commonwealth University
Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Union Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana Institute of Technology
Union Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- Location
-
Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana Tech Large City
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana Tech 2,770
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana Tech
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana Tech -
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana Tech Non-profit
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana Tech indianatech.edu
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana Tech
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana Tech $13,694
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana Tech $24,208
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech $21,677
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech 100%
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- Applied
-
Indiana Tech 5,643
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana Tech 3,972
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana Tech 70.4%
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana Tech 13.3%
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana Tech 3.03
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana Tech B
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana Tech Unavailable
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana Tech Low
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana Tech Test-free
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana Tech 16:1
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana Tech
- Business (71%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana Tech 18%
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana Tech $46,600
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana Tech 37%
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana Tech $26,862
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana Tech $277
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- % Men
-
Indiana Tech 58%
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana Tech 42%
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana Tech High
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana Tech 35%
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana Tech 34%
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana Tech 2%
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana Tech 22%
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- % In-State
-
Indiana Tech 50%
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana Tech 39%
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Indiana Tech
- Union Commonwealth University
- Campus Housing
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Union Commonwealth University based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 1,324 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Union Commonwealth University is in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Union Commonwealth University 14:1.
Indiana Tech vs. Union Commonwealth University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Union Commonwealth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Commonwealth University than Indiana Tech ($17,124 vs. $24,208).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 39.7% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($8,261 vs. $13,694).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Commonwealth University (about $415 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $30,946.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at Indiana Tech than at Union Commonwealth University (about $415 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $30,946.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology as at Union Commonwealth University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Union Commonwealth University students is 24.4% larger than aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students ($26,961 vs. $21,677).
Indiana Tech vs. Union Commonwealth University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Union Commonwealth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Commonwealth University and Indiana Tech.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUnion Commonwealth University 920/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUnion Commonwealth University 14/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Union Commonwealth University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Union Commonwealth University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.15) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
- Indiana Tech has a higher acceptance rate (70.4%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University.
Indiana Tech vs. Union Commonwealth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Union Commonwealth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Union Commonwealth University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
- Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Union Commonwealth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $2,862 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,862).
- Among borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($248 vs. $277).
- More Union Commonwealth University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.