Indiana Tech vs. Bluefield University
Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Bluefield University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana Institute of Technology
Bluefield University
-
Overview
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- Location
-
Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
-
Bluefield University Bluefield, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Indiana Tech Large City
-
Bluefield University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Indiana Tech 2,770
-
Bluefield University 959
-
-
- Type
-
Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
-
Bluefield University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Indiana Tech
-
Bluefield University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Indiana Tech -
-
Bluefield University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Indiana Tech Non-profit
-
Bluefield University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Indiana Tech indianatech.edu
-
Bluefield University bluefield.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Indiana Tech
-
Bluefield University
-
-
-
Cost
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Bluefield University $26,770
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
Bluefield University $26,770
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Indiana Tech $13,694
-
Bluefield University $9,480
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Indiana Tech $24,208
-
Bluefield University $22,216
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech $21,677
-
Bluefield University $20,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Indiana Tech 100%
-
Bluefield University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- Applied
-
Indiana Tech 5,643
-
Bluefield University 1,386
-
-
- Admitted
-
Indiana Tech 3,972
-
Bluefield University 822
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Indiana Tech 70.4%
-
Bluefield University 59.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Indiana Tech 13.3%
-
Bluefield University 18.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Bluefield University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Indiana Tech
-
Bluefield University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Indiana Tech 3.03
-
Bluefield University 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Indiana Tech B
-
Bluefield University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Indiana Tech Unavailable
-
Bluefield University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Indiana Tech Low
-
Bluefield University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Bluefield University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Indiana Tech
-
Bluefield University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Indiana Tech Test-free
-
Bluefield University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
-
Bluefield University
-
-
-
Academics
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Indiana Tech 16:1
-
Bluefield University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Indiana Tech
- Business (71%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
Bluefield University
- Business (42%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- Graduation Rate
-
Indiana Tech 18%
-
Bluefield University 36%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Indiana Tech $46,600
-
Bluefield University $45,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Indiana Tech 37%
-
Bluefield University 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Indiana Tech $26,862
-
Bluefield University $20,834
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Indiana Tech $277
-
Bluefield University $215
-
-
-
Diversity
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- % Men
-
Indiana Tech 58%
-
Bluefield University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Indiana Tech 42%
-
Bluefield University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Indiana Tech High
-
Bluefield University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Bluefield University No
-
-
- % White
-
Indiana Tech 35%
-
Bluefield University 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Bluefield University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Indiana Tech 34%
-
Bluefield University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Bluefield University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Bluefield University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
Bluefield University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Indiana Tech 2%
-
Bluefield University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
Bluefield University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Indiana Tech 22%
-
Bluefield University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- % In-State
-
Indiana Tech 50%
-
Bluefield University 52%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Indiana Tech 39%
-
Bluefield University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Indiana Tech
- Bluefield University
- Campus Housing
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Bluefield University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Bluefield University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Bluefield University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
Bluefield University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Indiana Tech No
-
Bluefield University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Bluefield University in Bluefield, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Bluefield University based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 959 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Bluefield University is in Bluefield, VA (Remote Town setting).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bluefield University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Bluefield University 14:1.
Indiana Tech vs. Bluefield University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Bluefield University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bluefield University than Indiana Tech ($22,216 vs. $24,208).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bluefield University are 30.8% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($9,480 vs. $13,694).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is 17.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bluefield University (about $4,591 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $26,770.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.1% higher at Indiana Tech than at Bluefield University (about $4,591 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $26,770.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology than at Bluefield University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students is 6.6% larger than aid received by Bluefield University students ($21,677 vs. $20,341).
Indiana Tech vs. Bluefield University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Bluefield University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bluefield University and Indiana Tech.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Bluefield University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bluefield University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
- Indiana Tech has a higher acceptance rate (70.4%) than Bluefield University (59.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 18.5% at Bluefield University.
Indiana Tech vs. Bluefield University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Bluefield University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bluefield University's six-year graduation rate (36%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
- Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $900 more per year than Bluefield University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bluefield University graduates have a $6,028 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($20,834 vs. $26,862).
- Among borrowers, Bluefield University graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($215 vs. $277).
- More Bluefield University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.