Husson vs. Curry College
Deciding between Husson University and Curry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Husson University
Curry College
-
Overview
- Husson
- Curry College
- Location
-
Husson Bangor, ME
-
Curry College Milton, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Husson Small City
-
Curry College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Husson 3,367
-
Curry College 1,994
-
-
- Type
-
Husson Private 4 Year
-
Curry College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Husson
-
Curry College #497
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Husson -
-
Curry College -
-
-
- Status
-
Husson Non-profit
-
Curry College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Husson husson.edu
-
Curry College curry.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Husson
-
Curry College
-
-
-
Cost
- Husson
- Curry College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Husson $23,304
-
Curry College $47,970
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Husson $23,304
-
Curry College $47,970
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Husson $12,682
-
Curry College $18,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Husson $21,005
-
Curry College $29,917
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Husson $14,847
-
Curry College $34,055
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Husson 100%
-
Curry College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Husson
- Curry College
- Applied
-
Husson 2,856
-
Curry College 5,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Husson 2,312
-
Curry College 4,657
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Husson 81%
-
Curry College 87.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Husson 23.9%
-
Curry College 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Husson 1170
-
Curry College 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Husson
-
Curry College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Husson 3.4
-
Curry College 3.01
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Husson B+
-
Curry College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Husson Average
-
Curry College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Husson
-
Curry College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Husson
-
Curry College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Husson 1065/1275
-
Curry College 1050/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Husson Test optional
-
Curry College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Husson
-
Curry College Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Husson
- Curry College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Husson 15:1
-
Curry College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Husson
-
Curry College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Husson
- Curry College
- Graduation Rate
-
Husson -
-
Curry College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Husson N/A
-
Curry College $50,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Husson 61%
-
Curry College 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Husson $25,000
-
Curry College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Husson $258
-
Curry College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Husson
- Curry College
- % Men
-
Husson 33%
-
Curry College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Husson 67%
-
Curry College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Husson Very Low
-
Curry College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Husson No
-
Curry College No
-
-
- % White
-
Husson 88%
-
Curry College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Husson 1%
-
Curry College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Husson 4%
-
Curry College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Husson 2%
-
Curry College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Husson 0%
-
Curry College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Husson 0%
-
Curry College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Husson 1%
-
Curry College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Husson 3%
-
Curry College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Husson 1%
-
Curry College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Husson
- Curry College
- % In-State
-
Husson 52%
-
Curry College 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Husson 45%
-
Curry College 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Husson
- Curry College
- Campus Housing
-
Husson Yes
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Husson
-
Curry College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Husson Yes
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Husson Yes
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Husson
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Husson University in Bangor, ME with Curry College in Milton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Husson University is larger than Curry College based on total student enrollment (3,367 students vs. 1,994 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Husson University is located in Bangor, ME (Small City setting); Curry College is in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Husson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Husson University 15:1; Curry College 12:1.
Husson vs. Curry College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Husson or Curry College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Husson University than Curry College ($21,005 vs. $29,917).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Husson University are 32.7% lower than at Curry College ($12,682 vs. $18,850).
- Curry College is 105.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Husson (about $24,666 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $23,304.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 105.8% higher at Curry College than at Husson University (about $24,666 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $23,304.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Husson University as at Curry College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 129.4% larger than aid received by Husson University students ($34,055 vs. $14,847).
Husson vs. Curry College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Husson or Curry College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Curry College and Husson.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Husson University (1170) is 30 points higher than at Curry College (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Husson University 1065/1275; Curry College 1050/1230.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Husson - Test optional; Curry College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Husson students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Curry College (3.01).
- Curry College has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Husson (81%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.9% at Husson vs. 11.5% at Curry College.
Husson vs. Curry College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Husson and Curry College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Husson University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Curry College graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Husson graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Curry College graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Husson students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.