Hudson Valley Community College vs. SUNY Ulster

Deciding between Hudson Valley Community College and Ulster County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hudson Valley Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hudson Valley Community College Troy, NY
  • SUNY Ulster Stone Ridge, NY
  • Setting
  • Hudson Valley Community College Small City
  • SUNY Ulster Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hudson Valley Community College 9,227
  • SUNY Ulster 3,091
  • Type
  • Hudson Valley Community College Public 2 Year
  • SUNY Ulster Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Status
  • Hudson Valley Community College Non-profit
  • SUNY Ulster Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hudson Valley Community College $6,796
  • SUNY Ulster $6,666
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hudson Valley Community College $11,852
  • SUNY Ulster $12,146
  • Room & Board
  • Hudson Valley Community College $15,660
  • SUNY Ulster $11,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Hudson Valley Community College $8,197
  • SUNY Ulster $6,521
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hudson Valley Community College $7,548
  • SUNY Ulster $8,349
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hudson Valley Community College 65%
  • SUNY Ulster 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Admitted
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hudson Valley Community College Open
  • SUNY Ulster Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hudson Valley Community College Open
  • SUNY Ulster Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hudson Valley Community College Unavailable
  • SUNY Ulster Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • ACT Range
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • SAT Range
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hudson Valley Community College Open admission
  • SUNY Ulster Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SUNY Ulster Aug 16, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hudson Valley Community College 19:1
  • SUNY Ulster 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hudson Valley Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • SUNY Ulster
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hudson Valley Community College $39,900
  • SUNY Ulster $35,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hudson Valley Community College 47%
  • SUNY Ulster 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hudson Valley Community College $9,750
  • SUNY Ulster $9,243
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hudson Valley Community College $100
  • SUNY Ulster $95
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hudson Valley Community College 48%
  • SUNY Ulster 50%
  • % Women
  • Hudson Valley Community College 52%
  • SUNY Ulster 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hudson Valley Community College Medium
  • SUNY Ulster Low
  • HBCU
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • % White
  • Hudson Valley Community College 73%
  • SUNY Ulster 73%
  • % Asian
  • Hudson Valley Community College 5%
  • SUNY Ulster 1%
  • % Black
  • Hudson Valley Community College 11%
  • SUNY Ulster 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hudson Valley Community College 7%
  • SUNY Ulster 13%
  • % Native American
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hudson Valley Community College 3%
  • SUNY Ulster 3%
  • % International
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • SUNY Ulster 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hudson Valley Community College 96%
  • SUNY Ulster 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hudson Valley Community College 3%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hudson Valley Community College Yes
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hudson Valley Community College Yes
  • SUNY Ulster Yes
  • Learn More
  • Hudson Valley Community College Details
  • SUNY Ulster Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, NY with Ulster County Community College in Stone Ridge, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hudson Valley Community College is larger than SUNY Ulster based on total student enrollment (9,227 students vs. 3,091 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hudson Valley Community College is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Ulster County Community College is in Stone Ridge, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Hudson Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ulster County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hudson Valley Community College 19:1; Ulster County Community College 23:1.

Hudson Valley Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hudson Valley Community College or SUNY Ulster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ulster County Community College than Hudson Valley Community College ($6,521 vs. $8,197).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ulster County Community College are 25.3% lower than at Hudson Valley Community College ($11,700 vs. $15,660).
  • Hudson Valley Community College is 2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Ulster (about $130 more per year; $6,796.00 vs. $6,666.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at SUNY Ulster than at Hudson Valley Community College (about $294 more per year; $12,146.00 vs. $11,852.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ulster County Community College than at Hudson Valley Community College (75% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ulster County Community College students is 10.6% larger than aid received by Hudson Valley Community College students ($8,349 vs. $7,548).

Hudson Valley Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hudson Valley Community College or SUNY Ulster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Ulster and Hudson Valley Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hudson Valley Community College - Open admission; SUNY Ulster - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Ulster Aug 16, 2027.

Hudson Valley Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hudson Valley Community College and SUNY Ulster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Hudson Valley Community College earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than SUNY Ulster graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,900 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ulster County Community College graduates have a $507 lower median loan debt than Hudson Valley Community College graduates ($9,243 vs. $9,750).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Ulster graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hudson Valley Community College graduates ($95 vs. $100).
  • More Hudson Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Ulster students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.