Hudson Valley Community College vs. Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
Deciding between Hudson Valley Community College and Mandl School The College of Allied Health? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hudson Valley Community College
Mandl School The College of Allied Health
-
Overview
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- Location
-
Hudson Valley Community College Troy, NY
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hudson Valley Community College Small City
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hudson Valley Community College 9,227
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 497
-
-
- Type
-
Hudson Valley Community College Public 2 Year
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hudson Valley Community College -
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health -
-
-
- Status
-
Hudson Valley Community College Non-profit
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hudson Valley Community College hvcc.edu
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health mandl.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
-
Cost
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hudson Valley Community College $6,796
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $21,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hudson Valley Community College $11,852
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $21,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hudson Valley Community College $15,660
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $34,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hudson Valley Community College $8,197
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $35,578
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hudson Valley Community College $7,548
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $7,535
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hudson Valley Community College 65%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- Admission Chances
-
Hudson Valley Community College Calculate
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Hudson Valley Community College -
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hudson Valley Community College -
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hudson Valley Community College Open
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hudson Valley Community College Open
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hudson Valley Community College -
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hudson Valley Community College -
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hudson Valley Community College Unavailable
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hudson Valley Community College Open admission
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hudson Valley Community College
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
-
-
-
Academics
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hudson Valley Community College 19:1
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hudson Valley Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- Graduation Rate
-
Hudson Valley Community College -
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hudson Valley Community College $39,900
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $31,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hudson Valley Community College 47%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hudson Valley Community College $9,750
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $15,262
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hudson Valley Community College $100
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health $157
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- % Men
-
Hudson Valley Community College 48%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hudson Valley Community College 52%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hudson Valley Community College Medium
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hudson Valley Community College No
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health No
-
-
- % White
-
Hudson Valley Community College 73%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hudson Valley Community College 5%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hudson Valley Community College 11%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 46%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hudson Valley Community College 7%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 46%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hudson Valley Community College 0%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hudson Valley Community College 0%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hudson Valley Community College 3%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Hudson Valley Community College 0%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hudson Valley Community College 0%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- % In-State
-
Hudson Valley Community College 96%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hudson Valley Community College 3%
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hudson Valley Community College
- Mandl School-The College of Allied Health
- Campus Housing
-
Hudson Valley Community College No
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hudson Valley Community College No
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hudson Valley Community College No
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hudson Valley Community College Yes
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hudson Valley Community College Yes
-
Mandl School-The College of Allied Health No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, NY with Mandl School The College of Allied Health in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hudson Valley Community College is larger than Mandl School-The College of Allied Health based on total student enrollment (9,227 students vs. 497 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hudson Valley Community College is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Mandl School The College of Allied Health is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Hudson Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mandl School The College of Allied Health is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hudson Valley Community College 19:1; Mandl School The College of Allied Health 20:1.
Hudson Valley Community College vs. Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hudson Valley Community College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hudson Valley Community College than Mandl School-The College of Allied Health ($8,197 vs. $35,578).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hudson Valley Community College are 54.4% lower than at Mandl School The College of Allied Health ($15,660 vs. $34,336).
- Mandl School The College of Allied Health is 219.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hudson Valley Community College (about $14,904 more per year; $21,700.00 vs. $6,796.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83.1% higher at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health than at Hudson Valley Community College (about $9,848 more per year; $21,700.00 vs. $11,852.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mandl School The College of Allied Health than at Hudson Valley Community College (96% vs. 65%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hudson Valley Community College students is 0.2% larger than aid received by Mandl School The College of Allied Health students ($7,548 vs. $7,535).
Hudson Valley Community College vs. Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hudson Valley Community College or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mandl School-The College of Allied Health and Hudson Valley Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hudson Valley Community College - Open admission; Mandl School-The College of Allied Health - Open admission.
Hudson Valley Community College vs. Mandl School-The College of Allied Health Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hudson Valley Community College and Mandl School-The College of Allied Health? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Hudson Valley Community College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Mandl School-The College of Allied Health graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,900 vs. $31,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hudson Valley Community College graduates have a $5,512 lower median loan debt than Mandl School-The College of Allied Health graduates ($9,750 vs. $15,262).
- Among borrowers, Hudson Valley Community College graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mandl School-The College of Allied Health graduates ($100 vs. $157).
- More Hudson Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mandl School-The College of Allied Health students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.