HCC vs. WCC
Deciding between Honolulu Community College and Windward Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Honolulu Community College
Windward Community College
-
Overview
- HCC
- WCC
- Location
-
HCC Honolulu, HI
-
WCC Kaneohe, HI
-
-
- Setting
-
HCC Large City
-
WCC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
HCC 3,342
-
WCC 2,765
-
-
- Type
-
HCC Public 2 Year
-
WCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
HCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
HCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Status
-
HCC Non-profit
-
WCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
HCC hawaii.edu
-
WCC hawaii.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
HCC
-
WCC
-
-
-
Cost
- HCC
- WCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
HCC $3,174
-
WCC $3,194
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
HCC $8,310
-
WCC $8,330
-
-
- Room & Board
-
HCC $22,501
-
WCC $22,502
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
HCC $7,870
-
WCC $8,532
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
HCC $5,397
-
WCC $5,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
HCC 50%
-
WCC 83%
-
-
-
Admissions
- HCC
- WCC
- Applied
-
HCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
HCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
HCC Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
HCC Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
HCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
HCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
HCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
HCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
HCC Unavailable
-
WCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
HCC
-
WCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
HCC
-
WCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
HCC
-
WCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
HCC Open admission
-
WCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
HCC Aug 8, 2027
-
WCC Aug 8, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- HCC
- WCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
HCC 18:1
-
WCC 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
HCC
- Engineering Technology (28%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
-
WCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (95%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- HCC
- WCC
- Graduation Rate
-
HCC -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
HCC $37,300
-
WCC $32,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
HCC 48%
-
WCC 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
HCC $8,000
-
WCC $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
HCC $82
-
WCC $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- HCC
- WCC
- % Men
-
HCC 51%
-
WCC 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
HCC 49%
-
WCC 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
HCC Very High
-
WCC Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
HCC No
-
WCC No
-
-
- % White
-
HCC 9%
-
WCC 14%
-
-
- % Asian
-
HCC 41%
-
WCC 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
HCC 2%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
HCC 10%
-
WCC 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
HCC 0%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
HCC 8%
-
WCC 8%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
HCC 29%
-
WCC 45%
-
-
- % International
-
HCC 1%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
HCC 1%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- HCC
- WCC
- % In-State
-
HCC 96%
-
WCC 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
HCC 4%
-
WCC 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Honolulu Community College in Honolulu, HI with Windward Community College in Kaneohe, HI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Honolulu Community College is larger than WCC based on total student enrollment (3,342 students vs. 2,765 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Honolulu Community College is located in Honolulu, HI (Large City setting); Windward Community College is in Kaneohe, HI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Honolulu Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Windward Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Honolulu Community College 18:1; Windward Community College 19:1.
HCC vs. WCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, HCC or WCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Honolulu Community College than WCC ($7,870 vs. $8,532).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Honolulu Community College are 0% lower than at Windward Community College ($22,501 vs. $22,502).
- Windward Community College is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than HCC (about $20 more per year; $3,194.00 vs. $3,174.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at WCC than at Honolulu Community College (about $20 more per year; $8,330.00 vs. $8,310.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Windward Community College than at Honolulu Community College (83% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Windward Community College students is 4.6% larger than aid received by Honolulu Community College students ($5,646 vs. $5,397).
HCC vs. WCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, HCC or WCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCC and HCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HCC - Open admission; WCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: HCC Aug 8, 2027; WCC Aug 8, 2027.
HCC vs. WCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for HCC and WCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Honolulu Community College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than WCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,300 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Honolulu Community College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than WCC graduates ($8,000 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, HCC graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WCC graduates ($82 vs. $98).
- More HCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.