Randall University vs. MACU

Deciding between Randall University and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Randall University Moore, OK
  • MACU Oklahoma City, OK
  • Setting
  • Randall University Large Suburban
  • MACU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Randall University 298
  • MACU 2,397
  • Type
  • Randall University Private 4 Year
  • MACU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Randall University
  • MACU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Randall University Free Will Baptist Church
  • MACU Church of God
  • Status
  • Randall University Non-profit
  • MACU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Randall University
  • MACU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Randall University $17,714
  • MACU $21,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Randall University $17,714
  • MACU $21,294
  • Room & Board
  • Randall University $8,400
  • MACU $9,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Randall University $19,928
  • MACU $17,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Randall University $6,558
  • MACU $13,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Randall University 100%
  • MACU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Randall University 159
  • MACU 376
  • Admitted
  • Randall University 92
  • MACU 345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Randall University 57.9%
  • MACU 91.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Randall University 69.6%
  • MACU 69% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Randall University 880
  • MACU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Randall University 19
  • MACU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Randall University 3.1
  • MACU -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Randall University B
  • MACU -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Randall University Extremely Easy
  • MACU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Randall University Low
  • MACU
  • ACT Range
  • Randall University 17/22
  • MACU
  • SAT Range
  • Randall University 838/928
  • MACU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Randall University Test optional
  • MACU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Randall University
  • MACU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Randall University 11:1
  • MACU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Randall University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (29%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • English and Literature (4%)
  • MACU
    • Business (36%)
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Randall University 33%
  • MACU 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Randall University $39,000
  • MACU $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Randall University 46%
  • MACU 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Randall University $22,313
  • MACU $27,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Randall University $230
  • MACU $283
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Randall University 61%
  • MACU 32%
  • % Women
  • Randall University 39%
  • MACU 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Randall University High
  • MACU High
  • HBCU
  • Randall University No
  • MACU No
  • % White
  • Randall University 53%
  • MACU 54%
  • % Asian
  • Randall University 1%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Black
  • Randall University 10%
  • MACU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Randall University 18%
  • MACU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Randall University 8%
  • MACU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Randall University 1%
  • MACU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Randall University 2%
  • MACU 4%
  • % International
  • Randall University 6%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Randall University 0%
  • MACU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Randall University 26%
  • MACU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Randall University 8%
  • MACU 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Randall University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Randall University No
  • MACU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Randall University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Randall University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Randall University No
  • MACU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Randall University in Moore, OK with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mid America Christian University is larger than Randall University based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 298 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Randall University is located in Moore, OK (Large Suburban setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
  • Randall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Randall University 11:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.

Randall University vs. MACU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Randall University or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than Randall University ($17,585 vs. $19,928).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randall University are 10% lower than at Mid America Christian University ($8,400 vs. $9,336).
  • Mid America Christian University is 20.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randall University (about $3,580 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.2% higher at MACU than at Randall University (about $3,580 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $17,714.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randall University than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mid America Christian University students is 108.8% larger than aid received by Randall University students ($13,695 vs. $6,558).

Randall University vs. MACU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Randall University or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Randall University.

  • Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randall University 838/928.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randall University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Randall University - Test optional; MACU - Open admission.
  • MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Randall University (57.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 69.6% at Randall University vs. 69% at MACU.

Randall University vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Randall University and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randall University's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
  • Graduates from Mid America Christian University earn a median of about $6,000 more per year than Randall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randall University graduates have a $5,125 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($22,313 vs. $27,438).
  • Among borrowers, Randall University graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($230 vs. $283).
  • More Randall University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.