Hillsdale College vs. Sarah Lawrence
Deciding between Hillsdale College and Sarah Lawrence College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hillsdale College
Sarah Lawrence College
-
Overview
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- Location
-
Hillsdale College Hillsdale, Michigan
-
Sarah Lawrence Bronxville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hillsdale College Distant Town
-
Sarah Lawrence Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hillsdale College 1,792
-
Sarah Lawrence 1,798
-
-
- Type
-
Hillsdale College Private 4 Year
-
Sarah Lawrence Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hillsdale College
-
Sarah Lawrence #144
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hillsdale College Undenominational
-
Sarah Lawrence -
-
-
- Status
-
Hillsdale College Non-profit
-
Sarah Lawrence Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hillsdale College hillsdale.edu
-
Sarah Lawrence sarahlawrence.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hillsdale College
-
Sarah Lawrence
-
-
-
Cost
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hillsdale College $33,189
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hillsdale College $33,189
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hillsdale College $13,600
-
Sarah Lawrence $18,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hillsdale College $23,993
-
Sarah Lawrence $43,629
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hillsdale College $24,328
-
Sarah Lawrence $38,838
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hillsdale College 99%
-
Sarah Lawrence 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- Applied
-
Hillsdale College 3,181
-
Sarah Lawrence 4,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hillsdale College 659
-
Sarah Lawrence 2,850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hillsdale College 20.7%
-
Sarah Lawrence 61.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hillsdale College 55.5%
-
Sarah Lawrence 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hillsdale College 1410
-
Sarah Lawrence 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hillsdale College 31
-
Sarah Lawrence 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hillsdale College 3.93
-
Sarah Lawrence 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hillsdale College A
-
Sarah Lawrence A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hillsdale College Exceptional
-
Sarah Lawrence Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hillsdale College Very High
-
Sarah Lawrence Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hillsdale College 30/33
-
Sarah Lawrence 28/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hillsdale College 1320/1490
-
Sarah Lawrence 1240/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hillsdale College Test optional
-
Sarah Lawrence Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027
-
Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hillsdale College 8:1
-
Sarah Lawrence 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hillsdale College
-
Sarah Lawrence
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- Graduation Rate
-
Hillsdale College -
-
Sarah Lawrence 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
Sarah Lawrence $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hillsdale College -
-
Sarah Lawrence 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
Sarah Lawrence $13,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hillsdale College N/A
-
Sarah Lawrence $139
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- % Men
-
Hillsdale College 51%
-
Sarah Lawrence 20%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hillsdale College 49%
-
Sarah Lawrence 80%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hillsdale College -
-
Sarah Lawrence High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hillsdale College No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- % White
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hillsdale College 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- % In-State
-
Hillsdale College 19%
-
Sarah Lawrence 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hillsdale College 77%
-
Sarah Lawrence 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hillsdale College
- Sarah Lawrence
- Campus Housing
-
Hillsdale College Yes
-
Sarah Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hillsdale College
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hillsdale College Yes
-
Sarah Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hillsdale College No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hillsdale College
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hillsdale College in Hillsdale, Michigan with Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Sarah Lawrence College is larger than Hillsdale College based on total student enrollment (1,798 students vs. 1,792 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hillsdale College is located in Hillsdale, Michigan (Distant Town setting); Sarah Lawrence College is in Bronxville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Hillsdale College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sarah Lawrence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hillsdale College 8:1; Sarah Lawrence College 10:1.
Hillsdale College vs. Sarah Lawrence Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hillsdale College or Sarah Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hillsdale College than Sarah Lawrence ($23,993 vs. $43,629).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hillsdale College are 26.2% lower than at Sarah Lawrence College ($13,600 vs. $18,426).
- Sarah Lawrence College is 101.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hillsdale College (about $33,673 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $33,189.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 101.5% higher at Sarah Lawrence than at Hillsdale College (about $33,673 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $33,189.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hillsdale College than at Sarah Lawrence College (99% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sarah Lawrence College students is 59.6% larger than aid received by Hillsdale College students ($38,838 vs. $24,328).
Hillsdale College vs. Sarah Lawrence Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hillsdale College or Sarah Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sarah Lawrence and Hillsdale College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hillsdale College (1410) is 70 points higher than at Sarah Lawrence (1340).
- Incoming Hillsdale College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Sarah Lawrence).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 1320/1490; Sarah Lawrence College 1240/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 30/33; Sarah Lawrence College 28/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hillsdale College - Test optional; Sarah Lawrence - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027; Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hillsdale College students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Sarah Lawrence (3.75).
- Sarah Lawrence has a higher acceptance rate (61.7%) than Hillsdale College (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.5% at Hillsdale College vs. 14.6% at Sarah Lawrence.
Hillsdale College vs. Sarah Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hillsdale College and Sarah Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.