Hillsdale College vs. Michigan State

Deciding between Hillsdale College and Michigan State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Michigan State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hillsdale College Hillsdale, Michigan
  • Michigan State East Lansing, MI
  • Setting
  • Hillsdale College Distant Town
  • Michigan State Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Hillsdale College 1,792
  • Michigan State 52,089
  • Type
  • Hillsdale College Private 4 Year
  • Michigan State Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hillsdale College
  • Michigan State #241
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hillsdale College Undenominational
  • Michigan State -
  • Status
  • Hillsdale College Non-profit
  • Michigan State Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hillsdale College
  • Michigan State
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • Michigan State $16,458
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • Michigan State $43,842
  • Room & Board
  • Hillsdale College $13,600
  • Michigan State $12,564
  • Average Net Price
  • Hillsdale College $23,993
  • Michigan State $23,657
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hillsdale College $24,328
  • Michigan State $9,750
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hillsdale College 99%
  • Michigan State 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hillsdale College 3,181
  • Michigan State 62,138
  • Admitted
  • Hillsdale College 659
  • Michigan State 52,690
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hillsdale College 20.7%
  • Michigan State 84.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Hillsdale College 55.5%
  • Michigan State 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hillsdale College 1410
  • Michigan State 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hillsdale College 31
  • Michigan State 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hillsdale College 3.93
  • Michigan State 3.72
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hillsdale College A
  • Michigan State A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hillsdale College Exceptional
  • Michigan State Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hillsdale College Very High
  • Michigan State
  • ACT Range
  • Hillsdale College 30/33
  • Michigan State 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • Hillsdale College 1320/1490
  • Michigan State 1180/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hillsdale College Test optional
  • Michigan State Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027
  • Michigan State
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hillsdale College 8:1
  • Michigan State 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hillsdale College
  • Michigan State
    • Business (17%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Michigan State 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Michigan State $60,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Michigan State 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Michigan State $25,484
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Michigan State $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hillsdale College 51%
  • Michigan State 47%
  • % Women
  • Hillsdale College 49%
  • Michigan State 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Michigan State Medium
  • HBCU
  • Hillsdale College No
  • Michigan State No
  • % White
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 67%
  • % Asian
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 5%
  • % Black
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 4%
  • % Native American
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 3%
  • % International
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Michigan State 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hillsdale College 19%
  • Michigan State 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hillsdale College 77%
  • Michigan State 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • Michigan State Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hillsdale College
  • Michigan State No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • Michigan State Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hillsdale College No
  • Michigan State Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hillsdale College
  • Michigan State Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Hillsdale College in Hillsdale, Michigan with Michigan State University in East Lansing, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Michigan State University is larger than Hillsdale College based on total student enrollment (52,089 students vs. 1,792 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hillsdale College is located in Hillsdale, Michigan (Distant Town setting); Michigan State University is in East Lansing, MI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Hillsdale College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Michigan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hillsdale College 8:1; Michigan State University 17:1.

Hillsdale College vs. Michigan State Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hillsdale College or Michigan State? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Michigan State University than Hillsdale College ($23,657 vs. $23,993).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Michigan State University are 7.6% lower than at Hillsdale College ($12,564 vs. $13,600).
  • Hillsdale College is 101.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Michigan State (about $16,731 more per year; $33,189.00 vs. $16,458.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.1% higher at Michigan State than at Hillsdale College (about $10,653 more per year; $43,842.00 vs. $33,189.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hillsdale College than at Michigan State University (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hillsdale College students is 149.5% larger than aid received by Michigan State University students ($24,328 vs. $9,750).

Hillsdale College vs. Michigan State Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hillsdale College or Michigan State? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Michigan State and Hillsdale College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hillsdale College (1410) is 140 points higher than at Michigan State (1270).
  • Incoming Hillsdale College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Michigan State).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 1320/1490; Michigan State University 1180/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 30/33; Michigan State University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hillsdale College - Test optional; Michigan State - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hillsdale College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Michigan State (3.72).
  • Michigan State has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Hillsdale College (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.5% at Hillsdale College vs. 18.3% at Michigan State.

Hillsdale College vs. Michigan State Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hillsdale College and Michigan State? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.