Highland Community College vs. MATC

Deciding between Highland Community College and Manhattan Area Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Highland Community College Highland, KS
  • MATC Manhattan, KS
  • Setting
  • Highland Community College Distant Rural
  • MATC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Highland Community College 2,190
  • MATC 878
  • Type
  • Highland Community College Public 2 Year
  • MATC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Highland Community College
  • MATC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Highland Community College -
  • MATC -
  • Status
  • Highland Community College Non-profit
  • MATC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Highland Community College
  • MATC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Highland Community College $4,080
  • MATC $9,844
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Highland Community College $4,080
  • MATC $9,844
  • Room & Board
  • Highland Community College $8,996
  • MATC $6,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Highland Community College $10,353
  • MATC $9,745
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College $7,475
  • MATC $9,662
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Highland Community College 81%
  • MATC 52%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Highland Community College -
  • MATC -
  • Admitted
  • Highland Community College -
  • MATC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Highland Community College Open
  • MATC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Highland Community College Open
  • MATC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Highland Community College
  • MATC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Highland Community College
  • MATC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Highland Community College -
  • MATC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Highland Community College -
  • MATC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Highland Community College Unavailable
  • MATC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Highland Community College
  • MATC
  • ACT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • MATC
  • SAT Range
  • Highland Community College
  • MATC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Highland Community College Open admission
  • MATC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Highland Community College Aug 20, 2027
  • MATC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Highland Community College 13:1
  • MATC 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Highland Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (53%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • MATC
    • Health Professions (41%)
    • Construction Trades (20%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (16%)
    • Business (6%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Highland Community College -
  • MATC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Highland Community College $33,300
  • MATC $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Highland Community College 39%
  • MATC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Highland Community College $9,500
  • MATC $10,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Highland Community College $98
  • MATC $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Highland Community College 45%
  • MATC 62%
  • % Women
  • Highland Community College 55%
  • MATC 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Highland Community College Medium
  • MATC Low
  • HBCU
  • Highland Community College No
  • MATC No
  • % White
  • Highland Community College 69%
  • MATC 81%
  • % Asian
  • Highland Community College 1%
  • MATC 2%
  • % Black
  • Highland Community College 13%
  • MATC 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Highland Community College 6%
  • MATC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Highland Community College 3%
  • MATC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • MATC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Highland Community College 7%
  • MATC 4%
  • % International
  • Highland Community College 0%
  • MATC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Highland Community College 1%
  • MATC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Highland Community College 73%
  • MATC 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Highland Community College 25%
  • MATC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • MATC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Highland Community College No
  • MATC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Highland Community College Yes
  • MATC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Highland Community College No
  • MATC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Highland Community College No
  • MATC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Highland Community College in Highland, KS with Manhattan Area Technical College in Manhattan, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Highland Community College is larger than MATC based on total student enrollment (2,190 students vs. 878 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Highland Community College is located in Highland, KS (Distant Rural setting); Manhattan Area Technical College is in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Highland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Manhattan Area Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Highland Community College 13:1; Manhattan Area Technical College 16:1.

Highland Community College vs. MATC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Highland Community College or MATC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattan Area Technical College than Highland Community College ($9,745 vs. $10,353).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattan Area Technical College are 24.4% lower than at Highland Community College ($6,800 vs. $8,996).
  • Manhattan Area Technical College is 141.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Highland Community College (about $5,764 more per year; $9,844.00 vs. $4,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 141.3% higher at MATC than at Highland Community College (about $5,764 more per year; $9,844.00 vs. $4,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Highland Community College than at Manhattan Area Technical College (81% vs. 52%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattan Area Technical College students is 29.3% larger than aid received by Highland Community College students ($9,662 vs. $7,475).

Highland Community College vs. MATC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Highland Community College or MATC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MATC and Highland Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Highland Community College - Open admission; MATC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Highland Community College Aug 20, 2027.

Highland Community College vs. MATC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Highland Community College and MATC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Manhattan Area Technical College earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Highland Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,100 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Highland Community College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than MATC graduates ($9,500 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Highland Community College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MATC graduates ($98 vs. $108).
  • More MATC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Highland Community College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.