Haskell vs. Harris-Stowe State University
Deciding between Haskell Indian Nations University and Harris Stowe State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Haskell Indian Nations University
Harris Stowe State University
-
Overview
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Location
-
Haskell Lawrence, KS
-
Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Haskell Small City
-
Harris-Stowe State University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Haskell 978
-
Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
-
-
- Type
-
Haskell Public 4 Year
-
Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Haskell -
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Haskell Non-profit
-
Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Haskell haskell.edu
-
Harris-Stowe State University hssu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Haskell $600
-
Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Haskell $600
-
Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Haskell $1,029
-
Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Haskell $3,948
-
Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Haskell $6,371
-
Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Haskell 87%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Applied
-
Haskell 332
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Haskell 300
-
Harris-Stowe State University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Haskell 90.4%
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Haskell 72%
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Haskell -
-
Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Haskell -
-
Harris-Stowe State University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Haskell Unavailable
-
Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Haskell Test-free
-
Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Haskell Jun 1, 2027
-
Harris-Stowe State University
-
-
-
Academics
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Haskell 22:1
-
Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University
- Business (44%)
- Education (24%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
- Health Professions (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Haskell -
-
Harris-Stowe State University 8%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Haskell $25,600
-
Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Haskell -
-
Harris-Stowe State University 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Haskell N/A
-
Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Haskell N/A
-
Harris-Stowe State University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- % Men
-
Haskell 44%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Haskell 56%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Haskell -
-
Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Haskell No
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 7%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 82%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Haskell 100%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Haskell 0%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- % In-State
-
Haskell 19%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Haskell 81%
-
Harris-Stowe State University 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Haskell
- Harris-Stowe State University
- Campus Housing
-
Haskell Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Haskell Yes
-
Harris-Stowe State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Haskell No
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Haskell
-
Harris-Stowe State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Haskell Indian Nations University in Lawrence, KS with Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Harris Stowe State University is larger than Haskell based on total student enrollment (1,002 students vs. 978 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Haskell Indian Nations University is located in Lawrence, KS (Small City setting); Harris Stowe State University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting).
- Haskell Indian Nations University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Haskell Indian Nations University 22:1; Harris Stowe State University 12:1.
Haskell vs. Harris-Stowe State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Haskell or Harris-Stowe State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haskell Indian Nations University than Harris-Stowe State University ($3,948 vs. $9,418).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Haskell Indian Nations University are 90.4% lower than at Harris Stowe State University ($1,029 vs. $10,728).
- Harris Stowe State University is 1,068% more expensive for in-state tuition than Haskell (about $6,408 more per year; $7,008.00 vs. $600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1,840% higher at Harris-Stowe State University than at Haskell Indian Nations University (about $11,040 more per year; $11,640.00 vs. $600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harris Stowe State University than at Haskell Indian Nations University (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Harris Stowe State University students is 93.5% larger than aid received by Haskell Indian Nations University students ($12,325 vs. $6,371).
Haskell vs. Harris-Stowe State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Haskell or Harris-Stowe State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Harris-Stowe State University and Haskell.
- Harris Stowe State University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Haskell - Test-free; Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Haskell Jun 1, 2027.
Haskell vs. Harris-Stowe State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Haskell and Harris-Stowe State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Harris Stowe State University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Haskell graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,100 vs. $25,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.