Harris-Stowe State University vs. Kent State University at Ashtabula

Deciding between Harris Stowe State University and Kent State University at Ashtabula? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Harris Stowe State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Ashtabula, OH
  • Setting
  • Harris-Stowe State University Large City
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Harris-Stowe State University 1,002
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 1,739
  • Type
  • Harris-Stowe State University Public 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula -
  • Status
  • Harris-Stowe State University Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Non-profit
  • Website
  • Harris-Stowe State University hssu.edu
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula kent.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Harris-Stowe State University $7,008
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Harris-Stowe State University $11,640
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Harris-Stowe State University $10,728
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Harris-Stowe State University $9,418
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $12,653
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Harris-Stowe State University $12,325
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $5,137
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Harris-Stowe State University 100%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 89%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Harris-Stowe State University Calculate
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Calculate
  • Applied
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula -
  • Admitted
  • Harris-Stowe State University -
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Open
  • Enrolled
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
  • Typical ACT score
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
  • Average High School GPA
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3.04
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Harris-Stowe State University B
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Harris-Stowe State University Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
  • ACT Range
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
  • SAT Range
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Harris-Stowe State University Open admission
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Harris-Stowe State University
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Harris-Stowe State University 12:1
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Harris-Stowe State University
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (24%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula
    • Health Professions (53%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Harris-Stowe State University 8%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 18%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Harris-Stowe State University $30,100
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Harris-Stowe State University 27%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Harris-Stowe State University $27,025
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Harris-Stowe State University $279
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Harris-Stowe State University 33%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 36%
  • % Women
  • Harris-Stowe State University 67%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Harris-Stowe State University Very Low
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula No
  • % White
  • Harris-Stowe State University 7%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 85%
  • % Asian
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 1%
  • % Black
  • Harris-Stowe State University 82%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Harris-Stowe State University 2%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 3%
  • % Native American
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Harris-Stowe State University 3%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 2%
  • % International
  • Harris-Stowe State University 0%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Harris-Stowe State University 6%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Harris-Stowe State University 56%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Harris-Stowe State University 41%
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula No
  • Meal Plan
  • Harris-Stowe State University Yes
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Harris-Stowe State University No
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula No
  • Learn More
  • Harris-Stowe State University Details
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Harris Stowe State University in Saint Louis, MO with Kent State University at Ashtabula in Ashtabula, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Ashtabula is larger than Harris-Stowe State University based on total student enrollment (1,739 students vs. 1,002 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Harris Stowe State University is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Kent State University at Ashtabula is in Ashtabula, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Harris Stowe State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Ashtabula is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Harris Stowe State University 12:1; Kent State University at Ashtabula 22:1.

Harris-Stowe State University vs. Kent State University at Ashtabula Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Harris-Stowe State University or Kent State University at Ashtabula? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harris Stowe State University than Kent State University at Ashtabula ($9,418 vs. $12,653).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harris Stowe State University are 9.2% lower than at Kent State University at Ashtabula ($10,728 vs. $11,810).
  • Kent State University at Ashtabula is 6.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harris-Stowe State University (about $484 more per year; $7,492.00 vs. $7,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 49% higher at Kent State University at Ashtabula than at Harris Stowe State University (about $5,702 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $11,640.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Harris Stowe State University than at Kent State University at Ashtabula (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Harris Stowe State University students is 139.9% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Ashtabula students ($12,325 vs. $5,137).

Harris-Stowe State University vs. Kent State University at Ashtabula Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Harris-Stowe State University or Kent State University at Ashtabula? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Ashtabula and Harris-Stowe State University.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Harris-Stowe State University - Open admission; Kent State University at Ashtabula - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Ashtabula Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kent State University at Ashtabula students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Harris-Stowe State University (3.04).

Harris-Stowe State University vs. Kent State University at Ashtabula Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Harris-Stowe State University and Kent State University at Ashtabula? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kent State University at Ashtabula's six-year graduation rate (18%) is higher than Harris Stowe State University's (8%).
  • Graduates from Kent State University at Ashtabula earn a median of about $10,200 more per year than Harris-Stowe State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates have a $1,200 lower median loan debt than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,025).
  • Among borrowers, Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harris-Stowe State University graduates ($267 vs. $279).
  • More Kent State University at Ashtabula graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harris-Stowe State University students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.