Harding University vs. Iona University

Deciding between Harding University and Iona University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Harding University
Iona University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Harding University Searcy, AR
  • Iona University New Rochelle, NY
  • Setting
  • Harding University Distant Town
  • Iona University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Harding University 4,696
  • Iona University 3,958
  • Type
  • Harding University Private 4 Year
  • Iona University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Harding University #470
  • Iona University #456
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Harding University Churches of Christ
  • Iona University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Harding University Non-profit
  • Iona University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Harding University
  • Iona University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Harding University $26,262
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Harding University $26,262
  • Iona University $47,260
  • Room & Board
  • Harding University $9,060
  • Iona University $18,820
  • Average Net Price
  • Harding University $22,806
  • Iona University $29,978
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Harding University $16,763
  • Iona University $30,780
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Harding University 98%
  • Iona University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Harding University 2,714
  • Iona University 8,479
  • Admitted
  • Harding University 1,914
  • Iona University 7,372
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Harding University 70.5%
  • Iona University 86.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Harding University 44.6%
  • Iona University 12.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Harding University 1170
  • Iona University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Harding University 24
  • Iona University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Harding University 3.71
  • Iona University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Harding University A-
  • Iona University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Harding University Challenging
  • Iona University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Harding University Low
  • Iona University
  • ACT Range
  • Harding University 20/29
  • Iona University 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Harding University 1050/1290
  • Iona University 1110/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Harding University Required
  • Iona University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Harding University
  • Iona University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Harding University 13:1
  • Iona University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Harding University
    • Business (19%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Iona University
    • Business (37%)
    • Communication (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Harding University 63%
  • Iona University 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Harding University $44,800
  • Iona University $58,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Harding University 71%
  • Iona University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Harding University $27,000
  • Iona University $26,047
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Harding University $279
  • Iona University $269
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Harding University 44%
  • Iona University 44%
  • % Women
  • Harding University 56%
  • Iona University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Harding University Low
  • Iona University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Harding University No
  • Iona University No
  • % White
  • Harding University 83%
  • Iona University 58%
  • % Asian
  • Harding University 1%
  • Iona University 2%
  • % Black
  • Harding University 4%
  • Iona University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Harding University 4%
  • Iona University 22%
  • % Native American
  • Harding University 1%
  • Iona University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Harding University 0%
  • Iona University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Harding University 2%
  • Iona University 2%
  • % International
  • Harding University 6%
  • Iona University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Harding University 0%
  • Iona University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Harding University 28%
  • Iona University 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Harding University 68%
  • Iona University 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Harding University Yes
  • Iona University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Harding University No
  • Iona University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Harding University Yes
  • Iona University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Harding University Yes
  • Iona University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Harding University No
  • Iona University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Harding University in Searcy, AR with Iona University in New Rochelle, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Harding University is larger than Iona University based on total student enrollment (4,696 students vs. 3,958 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Harding University is located in Searcy, AR (Distant Town setting); Iona University is in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Harding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Harding University 13:1; Iona University 16:1.

Harding University vs. Iona University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Harding University or Iona University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harding University than Iona University ($22,806 vs. $29,978).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harding University are 51.9% lower than at Iona University ($9,060 vs. $18,820).
  • Iona University is 80% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harding University (about $20,998 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $26,262.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80% higher at Iona University than at Harding University (about $20,998 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $26,262.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at Harding University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Iona University students is 83.6% larger than aid received by Harding University students ($30,780 vs. $16,763).

Harding University vs. Iona University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Harding University or Iona University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Iona University and Harding University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Iona University (1210) is 40 points higher than at Harding University (1170).
  • Incoming Iona University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Harding University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 1050/1290; Iona University 1110/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 20/29; Iona University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Harding University - Required; Iona University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Harding University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Iona University (3.4).
  • Iona University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Harding University (70.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.6% at Harding University vs. 12.9% at Iona University.

Harding University vs. Iona University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Harding University and Iona University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Harding University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Iona University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Iona University earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Harding University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Iona University graduates have a $953 lower median loan debt than Harding University graduates ($26,047 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Iona University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Harding University graduates ($269 vs. $279).
  • More Iona University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Harding University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.