Greenville University vs. Salem College
Deciding between Greenville University and Salem College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Greenville University
Salem College
-
Overview
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- Location
-
Greenville University Greenville, IL
-
Salem College Winston-Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Greenville University Distant Town
-
Salem College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Greenville University 1,104
-
Salem College 549
-
-
- Type
-
Greenville University Private 4 Year
-
Salem College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Greenville University #708
-
Salem College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Greenville University Free Methodist
-
Salem College Moravian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Greenville University Non-profit
-
Salem College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Greenville University greenville.edu
-
Salem College salem.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Greenville University
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Cost
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Greenville University $32,200
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Greenville University $32,200
-
Salem College $33,848
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Greenville University $11,598
-
Salem College $13,710
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Greenville University $20,799
-
Salem College $18,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Greenville University $24,281
-
Salem College $30,001
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Greenville University 100%
-
Salem College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- Applied
-
Greenville University 1,757
-
Salem College 2,246
-
-
- Admitted
-
Greenville University 1,713
-
Salem College 1,722
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Greenville University 97.5%
-
Salem College 76.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Greenville University 14.9%
-
Salem College 7.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Greenville University 1000
-
Salem College 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Greenville University 22
-
Salem College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Greenville University 3.23
-
Salem College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Greenville University B+
-
Salem College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Greenville University Average
-
Salem College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Greenville University
-
Salem College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Greenville University 16/28
-
Salem College 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Greenville University 771/1230
-
Salem College 1066/1243
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Greenville University Test optional
-
Salem College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Greenville University
-
Salem College
-
-
-
Academics
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Greenville University 13:1
-
Salem College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Greenville University
- Business (33%)
- Education (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Biology (6%)
- History (3%)
-
Salem College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- English and Literature (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- Graduation Rate
-
Greenville University 52%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Greenville University $40,300
-
Salem College $35,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Greenville University 62%
-
Salem College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Greenville University $23,100
-
Salem College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Greenville University $238
-
Salem College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- % Men
-
Greenville University 51%
-
Salem College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Greenville University 49%
-
Salem College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Greenville University Low
-
Salem College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Greenville University No
-
Salem College No
-
-
- % White
-
Greenville University 62%
-
Salem College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Greenville University 1%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Greenville University 10%
-
Salem College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Greenville University 6%
-
Salem College 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Greenville University 1%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Greenville University 0%
-
Salem College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Greenville University 0%
-
Salem College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Greenville University 2%
-
Salem College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Greenville University 17%
-
Salem College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- % In-State
-
Greenville University 57%
-
Salem College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Greenville University 43%
-
Salem College 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Greenville University
- Salem College
- Campus Housing
-
Greenville University Yes
-
Salem College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Greenville University No
-
Salem College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Greenville University Yes
-
Salem College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Greenville University No
-
Salem College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Greenville University No
-
Salem College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Greenville University in Greenville, IL with Salem College in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Greenville University is larger than Salem College based on total student enrollment (1,104 students vs. 549 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Greenville University is located in Greenville, IL (Distant Town setting); Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Greenville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Salem College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Greenville University 13:1; Salem College 9:1.
Greenville University vs. Salem College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Greenville University or Salem College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem College than Greenville University ($18,668 vs. $20,799).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Greenville University are 15.4% lower than at Salem College ($11,598 vs. $13,710).
- Salem College is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Greenville University (about $1,648 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $32,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Salem College than at Greenville University (about $1,648 more per year; $33,848.00 vs. $32,200.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Greenville University as at Salem College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Salem College students is 23.6% larger than aid received by Greenville University students ($30,001 vs. $24,281).
Greenville University vs. Salem College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Greenville University or Salem College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salem College and Greenville University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salem College (1150) is 150 points higher than at Greenville University (1000).
- Incoming Greenville University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Salem College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greenville University 771/1230; Salem College 1066/1243.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Greenville University 16/28; Salem College 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Greenville University - Test optional; Salem College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Salem College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Greenville University (3.23).
- Greenville University has a higher acceptance rate (97.5%) than Salem College (76.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Greenville University vs. 7.9% at Salem College.
Greenville University vs. Salem College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Greenville University and Salem College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Salem College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Greenville University's (52%).
- Graduates from Greenville University earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Salem College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $35,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Greenville University graduates have a $3,900 lower median loan debt than Salem College graduates ($23,100 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Greenville University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem College graduates ($238 vs. $279).
- More Greenville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.