GVSU vs. UM-Dearborn

Deciding between Grand Valley State University and University of Michigan Dearborn? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grand Valley State University
University of Michigan Dearborn

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GVSU Allendale, MI
  • UM-Dearborn Dearborn, MI
  • Setting
  • GVSU Large Suburban
  • UM-Dearborn Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • GVSU 22,011
  • UM-Dearborn 8,104
  • Type
  • GVSU Public 4 Year
  • UM-Dearborn Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GVSU #461
  • UM-Dearborn #451
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GVSU -
  • UM-Dearborn -
  • Status
  • GVSU Non-profit
  • UM-Dearborn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GVSU
  • UM-Dearborn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GVSU $15,140
  • UM-Dearborn $15,640
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GVSU $21,548
  • UM-Dearborn $32,896
  • Room & Board
  • GVSU $11,550
  • UM-Dearborn $11,241
  • Average Net Price
  • GVSU $17,198
  • UM-Dearborn $11,521
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GVSU $11,188
  • UM-Dearborn $12,124
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GVSU 90%
  • UM-Dearborn 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GVSU 27,059
  • UM-Dearborn 14,105
  • Admitted
  • GVSU 22,464
  • UM-Dearborn 7,844
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GVSU 83%
  • UM-Dearborn 55.6%
  • Enrolled
  • GVSU 18.6%
  • UM-Dearborn 14.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • GVSU 1070
  • UM-Dearborn 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • GVSU 26
  • UM-Dearborn 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • GVSU 3.65
  • UM-Dearborn 3.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GVSU A-
  • UM-Dearborn A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • GVSU Average
  • UM-Dearborn Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • GVSU
  • UM-Dearborn Low
  • ACT Range
  • GVSU 22/30
  • UM-Dearborn 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • GVSU 940/1190
  • UM-Dearborn 990/1255
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GVSU Test optional
  • UM-Dearborn Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • GVSU May 1, 2027
  • UM-Dearborn Apr 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GVSU 15:1
  • UM-Dearborn 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GVSU
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • UM-Dearborn
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GVSU 63%
  • UM-Dearborn 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GVSU $44,600
  • UM-Dearborn $52,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GVSU 62%
  • UM-Dearborn 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GVSU $25,000
  • UM-Dearborn $25,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GVSU $258
  • UM-Dearborn $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GVSU 38%
  • UM-Dearborn 54%
  • % Women
  • GVSU 62%
  • UM-Dearborn 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GVSU Low
  • UM-Dearborn Medium
  • HBCU
  • GVSU No
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • % White
  • GVSU 83%
  • UM-Dearborn 69%
  • % Asian
  • GVSU 2%
  • UM-Dearborn 7%
  • % Black
  • GVSU 5%
  • UM-Dearborn 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • GVSU 5%
  • UM-Dearborn 6%
  • % Native American
  • GVSU 0%
  • UM-Dearborn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GVSU 0%
  • UM-Dearborn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GVSU 3%
  • UM-Dearborn 3%
  • % International
  • GVSU 1%
  • UM-Dearborn 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GVSU 0%
  • UM-Dearborn 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GVSU 92%
  • UM-Dearborn 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GVSU 8%
  • UM-Dearborn 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GVSU Yes
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GVSU No
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • Meal Plan
  • GVSU Yes
  • UM-Dearborn No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GVSU Yes
  • UM-Dearborn Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GVSU Yes
  • UM-Dearborn No

Comparable Facts

Compare Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI with University of Michigan Dearborn in Dearborn, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grand Valley State University is larger than UM-Dearborn based on total student enrollment (22,011 students vs. 8,104 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting); University of Michigan Dearborn is in Dearborn, MI (Small City setting).
  • Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Michigan Dearborn is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Valley State University 15:1; University of Michigan Dearborn 16:1.

GVSU vs. UM-Dearborn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GVSU or UM-Dearborn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Michigan Dearborn than GVSU ($11,521 vs. $17,198).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Michigan Dearborn are 2.7% lower than at Grand Valley State University ($11,241 vs. $11,550).
  • University of Michigan Dearborn is 3.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than GVSU (about $500 more per year; $15,640.00 vs. $15,140.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.7% higher at UM-Dearborn than at Grand Valley State University (about $11,348 more per year; $32,896.00 vs. $21,548.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Michigan Dearborn than at Grand Valley State University (99% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Michigan Dearborn students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Grand Valley State University students ($12,124 vs. $11,188).

GVSU vs. UM-Dearborn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GVSU or UM-Dearborn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UM-Dearborn and GVSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Michigan Dearborn (1120) is 50 points higher than at GVSU (1070).
  • Incoming GVSU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at UM-Dearborn (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 940/1190; University of Michigan Dearborn 990/1255.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 22/30; University of Michigan Dearborn 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GVSU - Test optional; UM-Dearborn - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: GVSU May 1, 2027; UM-Dearborn Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UM-Dearborn students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at GVSU (3.65).
  • GVSU has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than UM-Dearborn (55.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at GVSU vs. 14.2% at UM-Dearborn.

GVSU vs. UM-Dearborn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GVSU and UM-Dearborn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Grand Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Michigan Dearborn's (49%).
  • Graduates from University of Michigan Dearborn earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than GVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Valley State University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than UM-Dearborn graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, GVSU graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UM-Dearborn graduates ($258 vs. $266).
  • More GVSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UM-Dearborn students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.