GVSU vs. Bethany College
Deciding between Grand Valley State University and Bethany College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand Valley State University
Bethany College
-
Overview
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- Location
-
GVSU Allendale, MI
-
Bethany College Bethany, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
GVSU Large Suburban
-
Bethany College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GVSU 22,011
-
Bethany College 640
-
-
- Type
-
GVSU Public 4 Year
-
Bethany College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GVSU #461
-
Bethany College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GVSU -
-
Bethany College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
GVSU Non-profit
-
Bethany College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GVSU gvsu.edu
-
Bethany College bethanywv.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GVSU
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Cost
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- Tuition (In State)
-
GVSU $15,140
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GVSU $21,548
-
Bethany College $36,765
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GVSU $11,550
-
Bethany College $13,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GVSU $17,198
-
Bethany College $19,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GVSU $11,188
-
Bethany College $31,646
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GVSU 90%
-
Bethany College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- Applied
-
GVSU 27,059
-
Bethany College 1,359
-
-
- Admitted
-
GVSU 22,464
-
Bethany College 799
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GVSU 83%
-
Bethany College 58.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GVSU 18.6%
-
Bethany College 27.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GVSU 1070
-
Bethany College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GVSU 26
-
Bethany College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GVSU 3.65
-
Bethany College 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GVSU A-
-
Bethany College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GVSU Average
-
Bethany College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GVSU
-
Bethany College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GVSU 22/30
-
Bethany College 18/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GVSU 940/1190
-
Bethany College 870/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GVSU Test optional
-
Bethany College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GVSU May 1, 2027
-
Bethany College
-
-
-
Academics
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GVSU 15:1
-
Bethany College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GVSU
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Bethany College
- Education (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Human Services (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- Graduation Rate
-
GVSU 63%
-
Bethany College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GVSU $44,600
-
Bethany College $44,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GVSU 62%
-
Bethany College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GVSU $25,000
-
Bethany College $30,884
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GVSU $258
-
Bethany College $319
-
-
-
Diversity
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- % Men
-
GVSU 38%
-
Bethany College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
GVSU 62%
-
Bethany College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GVSU Low
-
Bethany College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
GVSU No
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- % White
-
GVSU 83%
-
Bethany College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GVSU 2%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
GVSU 5%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GVSU 5%
-
Bethany College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GVSU 0%
-
Bethany College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GVSU 0%
-
Bethany College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GVSU 3%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
GVSU 1%
-
Bethany College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GVSU 0%
-
Bethany College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- % In-State
-
GVSU 92%
-
Bethany College 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GVSU 8%
-
Bethany College 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- GVSU
- Bethany College
- Campus Housing
-
GVSU Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
GVSU No
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
GVSU Yes
-
Bethany College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
GVSU Yes
-
Bethany College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
GVSU Yes
-
Bethany College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI with Bethany College in Bethany, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand Valley State University is larger than Bethany College based on total student enrollment (22,011 students vs. 640 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting); Bethany College is in Bethany, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethany College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Valley State University 15:1; Bethany College 12:1.
GVSU vs. Bethany College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GVSU or Bethany College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grand Valley State University than Bethany College ($17,198 vs. $19,035).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Valley State University are 12.6% lower than at Bethany College ($11,550 vs. $13,210).
- Bethany College is 142.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than GVSU (about $21,625 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $15,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.6% higher at Bethany College than at Grand Valley State University (about $15,217 more per year; $36,765.00 vs. $21,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethany College than at Grand Valley State University (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany College students is 182.9% larger than aid received by Grand Valley State University students ($31,646 vs. $11,188).
GVSU vs. Bethany College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GVSU or Bethany College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethany College and GVSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grand Valley State University (1070) is 80 points higher than at Bethany College (990).
- Incoming GVSU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at Bethany College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 940/1190; Bethany College 870/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 22/30; Bethany College 18/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GVSU - Test optional; Bethany College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: GVSU May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman GVSU students have a 0.8 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Bethany College (2.85).
- GVSU has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Bethany College (58.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at GVSU vs. 27.3% at Bethany College.
GVSU vs. Bethany College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GVSU and Bethany College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grand Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Bethany College's (48%).
- Graduates from Grand Valley State University earn a median of about $600 more per year than Bethany College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $44,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Valley State University graduates have a $5,884 lower median loan debt than Bethany College graduates ($25,000 vs. $30,884).
- Among borrowers, GVSU graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethany College graduates ($258 vs. $319).
- More GVSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethany College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.